Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Thames Valley Mini Series - Results after 3 rounds, UK
23/09/2019 - 23/09/2019

Write-Up

Thames Valley Mini Series, UK - Results after 3 rounds
 
Here is the mid season results sheet update - 3 events down and just 2 to go in the expansive Thames Valley Mini Series
Currently scored as best 2 scores out of 3, ultimately 3 events out of the total of 5 will need to be counted - so it is all still wide open with anyone with at least 1 result so far in with a shout!
 
Next up in the series is Papercourt (Surrey) this Sunday 29th Sept  where we can expect a good local turnout from their growing home fleet and local neighbours. The grand final is then at Bowmoor on Saturday 30th November.
 
Already 70 RS Aeros have entered at least 1 event of the 'mini' series, will there be over 100 by the end?!
 
[Please let me know if you see any mistakes!] 


Results

3 events, best 2 to count
Rank Sail Name Club Cat
Broadwater
Sustainability
Challenge #1
Island Barn
Spring
Champs
Burghfield
Sustainability
Challenge #2
Total
1 2439 Tim Hire RoyalLymYC / LTSC Y 5 1 100 6
2 2813 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   100 3 3 6
3 2113 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC M 6 4 19 10
4 1747 Andrew Cooney Broadwater SC M 1 11 100 12
5 2550 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC M 100 12 4 16
6 2325 Ned Stattersfield Wells-Next-The-Sea Y 100 9 7 16
7 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   4 13 100 17
8 2188 Mark Addison Upper Thames SC   100 8 11 19
9 2552 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC   100 18 2 20
10 2441 Jeff Davison Island Barn RSC   100 7 16 23
11 2724 Josie Meredith Papercourt SC Y L 100 22 5 27
12 2738 Spike Daniels Hayling Island SC   100 14 18 32
13 1809 Iona Willows Dorchester SC Y L 100 20 32 52
14 3003 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 49 9 58
15 3005 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 49 17 66
16 1336 Joe Gallivan Lymington Town SC   100 49 21 70
17 2717 Chris Harrup Burghfield SC   100 49 22 71
18 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 100 49 23 72
19 1454 Elliot Toms Fowey Gallants SC Y 100 49 28 77
20 2459 Dave Lynall Bowmoor SC   100 100 1 101
21 2442 Jonathan Bailey Grafham SC Y 100 2 100 102
22 1063 Peter Joseph Broadwater SC   2 100 100 102
23 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee on Solent SC   3 100 100 103
24 2727 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC   100 5 100 105
25 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC   100 100 6 106
26 18 Lynn Billowes Warsash SC L 100 6 100 106
27 1750 Andrew Wishart Broadwater SC   7 100 100 107
28 1590 Chris Hatton Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 8 108
29 1566 Abby Hire Royal Lymington YC Y L 8 100 100 108
30 2204 Alan Markham Upper Thames SC   9 100 100 109
31 2807 Dan Bullock Burghfield SC   100 100 10 110
32 2808 Griff Tanner Tamesis   100 10 100 110
33 2070 Caroline Webb Rickmansworth SC L 10 100 100 110
34 2002 Tim Alden Broadwater SC   11 100 100 111
35 2053 Clive Goodwin Burghfield SC   100 100 12 112
36 2518 Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC   12 100 100 112
37 2808 Leo Wilkinson Maidenhead SC   100 100 13 113
38 2836 James Rusden Highcliffe SC   100 100 14 114
39 1575 Mark Carleton Papercourt SC   100 100 15 115
40 2966 David Peaty Hollowell SC Y 100 15 100 115
41 1544 James Witts Queen Mary SC   100 16 100 116
42 2806 Andy Harris Tamesis   100 17 100 117
43 2784 Richard Barker Island Barn RSC   100 19 100 119
44 1511 Rebecca Reid Queen Mary SC L 100 100 20 120
45 2105 Lily Barrett Island Barn RSC Y L 100 21 100 121
46 11 Maxi Tustain Island Barn RSC Y 100 23 100 123
47 2126 Graham Iles Burghfield SC   100 100 24 124
48 1685 Lucy Greenwood OxfordSC/OxfordUni L 100 24 100 124
49 2293 Caroline Martin Lee on Solent SC M L 100 100 25 125
50 1099 Ralph Nevile Grafham SC Y 100 25 100 125
51 1555 Andrew Wilde Burghfield SC   100 100 26 126
52 2806 Stephen Barfoot Grafham Water SC   100 100 27 127
53 2114 Richard Vincent RYA   100 100 29 129
54 1295 Jonathan Field Emsworth SC   100 100 30 130
55 2162 Marc Sollars Burghfield SC   100 100 31 131
56 2807 Alex Reeve Burghfield SC   100 49 100 149
57 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC Y L 100 49 100 149
58 2616 Andy Godwin Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 149
59 2786 Andy Norman Island Barn RSc   100 49 100 149
60 2113 Chris Smith Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 149
61 2555 Giles Baker Datchet Water SC Y 100 49 100 149
62 1490 Graham Platt Highcliffe SC   100 49 100 149
63 2785 John Kewley Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 149
64 2551 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC L 100 49 100 149
65 2318 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC   100 49 100 149
66 2708 Maisie Bristow Island Barn RSC Y L 100 49 100 149
67 2223 Mark Fox Lee on Solent SC M 100 49 100 149
68 2142 Tom Russell Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 149
69 2168 Tomaso Macchi Weston SC   100 49 100 149
70 2214 Yana Skvortsova Island Barn RSC Y L 100 49 100 149
 
At Island Barn and Burghfield the RS Aeros were Class racing in separate fleets. As per the Notice of Series positions are adjusted proportionally to fleet size [NoS 4.j.]
Y=Youth (U19), L=Lady, M=Master (55+), ages at 31st Dec 2019




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd