Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

Events list

Worldwide

2021

23
Oct
2
Apr
Bristol YC Frostbiting, Winter 2021/22 - Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
Bristol Yacht Club, RI
7
Nov
20
Feb
Tegeler Ice Bucket Challenge - Berlin, Germany
Yacht-Club Tegel
20
Nov
RS AERO UK YOUTH TEAM WINTER TRAINING PROGRAMME - Six Weekends, UK
UK
UK Youth Winter Training
27
Nov
*CANCELLED* The Bowmoor Bubble - Bowmoor SC, Gloucestershire, UK
Bowmoor SC
Thames Valley Mini Series
27
Nov
28
Nov
Black Rock - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Black Rock YC, Melbourne, VIC
28
Nov
*CANCELLED* RS AERO ADULT COACHING 1 - Developing Your Racing Skills - Eastbourne SSC, UK
Eastbourne Sovereign SC
3
Dec
5
Dec
Sanford Sailfest Regatta - Lake Monroe, Florida, USA
Lake Monroe Sailing Association, FL
4
Dec
5
Dec
UK Youth Team Winter Training - Draycote Water SC, Rugby, UK
Draycote Water SC
UK Youth Winter Training
5
Dec
Seattle Frostbiting #3 - Shilshole Bay Marina, Seattle, WA, USA
Corinthian YC, Seattle, WA
11
Dec
RS AERO ADULT COACHING 2 - An Introduction to Travelling with and Racing Your RS Aero - Bowmoor SC, UK
Bowmoor SC
11
Dec
12
Dec
Sail Sydney - Woollahra SC, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Woollahra Sailing Club
11
Dec
12
Dec
Datchet Flyer (SailJuice) - Datchet SC, West London, UK
Datchet Water SC
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series
12
Dec
Mount Martha YC RS Aero Day - VIC, Australia
Mount Martha Yacht Club, VIC, Australia
27
Dec
Yorkshire Dales Brass Monkey (SailJuice) - Yorkshire Dales, UK
Yorkshire Dales SC
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series
27
Dec
Burghfield Breezer (SailJuice) - Berkshire, UK
Burghfield SC
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series

2022

2
Jan
Grafham Grand Prix (SailJuice) - Cambridgeshire, UK
Grafham Water SC
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series
8
Jan
The Bloody Mary (SailJuice) - Queen Mary SC, West London, UK
Queen Mary SC
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series
9
Jan
UK Youth Team Winter Training - Queen Mary SC, West London, UK
Queen Mary SC
UK Youth Winter Training
9
Jan
Seattle Frostbiting #4 - Shilshole Bay Marina, Seattle, WA, USA
Corinthian YC, Seattle, WA
13
Jan
16
Jan
RS Aero Australian National Championship - Royal Prince Alfred YC, Pittwater, NSW, Australia
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club
22
Jan
23
Jan
Rocket Regatta - Kelly Park, Merritt Island, FL, USA
Indian River Yacht Club
22
Jan
King George Gallop (SailJuice) - King George SC, North London, UK
King George Sailing Club
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series
22
Jan
23
Jan
Frigid Digit Regatta - CYC Seattle, WA, USA
Corinthian YC, Seattle, WA
22
Jan
23
Jan
Australia Day Regatta - McCrae YC, VIC, Australia
McCrae Yacht Club
29
Jan
30
Jan
Florida State Championship - US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida, USA
US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida
30
Jan
Steve Nicholson Trophy - Northampton SC, UK
Northampton SC
30
Jan
Sutton Bingham Icicle Pursuit - Yeovil, Somerset, UK
Sutton Bingham SC
Sailing Southwest Series
1
Feb
Florida Race Week Long Distance Challenge - US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida, USA
US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida
2
Feb
Racing Clinic - US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida, USA
US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida
3
Feb
5
Feb
RS Aero North American Midwinter Championship - US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida, USA
US Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Florida
5
Feb
6
Feb
The Tiger Trophy (SailJuice) - Rutland SC, UK
Rutland SC
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series
6
Feb
Seattle Frostbiting #5 - Shilshole Bay Marina, Seattle, WA, USA
Corinthian YC, Seattle, WA
12
Feb
13
Feb
UK Youth Team Winter Training - Poole YC, Dorset, UK
Poole YC
UK Youth Winter Training
19
Feb
Indented Head YC RS Aero Day - Geelong, VIC, Australia
Indented Head Yacht Club
19
Feb
20
Feb
RS Aero New South Wales State Champs - Balmoral SC, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Balmoral Sailing Club, Sydney, NSW
19
Feb
RS Aero UK Winter Championships at The Oxford Blue (SailJuice) - Oxford, UK
Oxford SC
SailJuice Series
UK Winter Series
20
Feb
The Roadford Rocket - Devon, UK
Roadford SC
Sailing Southwest Series
26
Feb
27
Feb
Sail Sandy - Sandringham YC, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Sandringham YC, Melbourne VIC
27
Feb
Seattle Frostbiting #6 - Shilshole Bay Marina, Seattle, WA, USA
Corinthian YC, Seattle, WA
5
Mar
6
Mar
Tognazzi Marine Village, NI#1a - Rome, Italy
Tognazzi Marine Village, Rome
5
Mar
6
Mar
UK Youth Team Winter Training - Draycote Water SC, Rugby, UK
Draycote Water SC
UK Youth Winter Training
6
Mar
Royal Prince Alfred YC - Pittwater, NSW, Australia
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club
6
Mar
Frensham Frenzy - Surrey, UK
Frensham Pond SC
12
Mar
13
Mar
Tognazzi Marine Village, NI#1b - Rome, Italy
Tognazzi Marine Village, Rome
18
Mar
20
Mar
Palermo Training Camp - Circolo della Vela Sicilia ASD, Sicily, Italy
Circolo della Vela Sicilia, Palermo
19
Mar
Burghfield SC RS Aero Open - Berkshire, UK
Burghfield SC
Thames Valley Mini Series
27
Mar
The Starcross Steamer - Starcross YC, Exe, UK
Starcross YC
Sailing Southwest Series
2
Apr
3
Apr
UK Youth Team Winter Training - Paignton SC, Devon, UK
Paignton SC
UK Youth Winter Training
2
Apr
3
Apr
Port Stephens Intergalactics - Bay Sailing Centre, Port Stephens, NSW, Australia
Bay Sailing Centre, Port Stephens, NSW, Australia
2
Apr
RS Aeros at the RS Sprint Champs - Rutland SC, UK
Rutland SC
3
Apr
Exmoor Beastie - Wimbleball SC, UK
Wimbleball SC
Sailing Southwest Series
3
Apr
Westernport YC RS Aero Day - VIC, Australia
Westernport Yacht Club, VIC
15
Apr
18
Apr
Lake Boga Easter Regatta - Lake Boga YC, VIC, Australia
Lake Boga Yacht Club
16
Apr
17
Apr
Irish RS Southerns - Monkstown Bay SC
Monkstown Bay Sailing Club
23
Apr
RS Aero UK Spring Championship - Island Barn Reservoir SC, Surrey, UK
Island Barn Reservoir SC
Thames Valley Mini Series
23
Apr
Balmoral SC, NSW Travellers - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Balmoral Sailing Club, Sydney, NSW
23
Apr
25
Apr
Arco, NI#2 - Torbole, Lago di Garda, Italy
Circolo Vela Arco, Torbole
30
Apr
1
May
Sail Bellarine - Indented Head YC, Geelong, VIC, Australia
Indented Head Yacht Club
7
May
RS Aero UK River Championships - Avon SC, Gloucester, UK
Avon SC, Gloucester
7
May
28
May
Icicle Series - Black Rock YC, VIC, Australia
Black Rock YC, Melbourne, VIC
14
May
Lymington Town SC Open - Hampshire, UK
Lymington Town SC
14
May
15
May
Irish Nationals - Ballyholme YC, Northern Ireland
Ballyholme Yacht Club, Northern Ireland
Championship
19
May
22
May
RS Aero North American Championship - Davis Island YC, Tampa, Florida, USA
Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
Championship
21
May
22
May
Filey Regatta - North Yorkshire, UK
Filey SC
28
May
31
May
RS Aero UK National Championships & International Open - Paignton, Devon, UK
Paignton SC
Championship
3
Jun
5
Jun
Elba, NI#3 - Marina di Campo, Isola d' Elba, Italy
Club del Mare, Isola d' Elba
17
Jun
19
Jun
Lago Maggiore International RS Aero Regatta, NI#4 - Maccagno, Italy
Maccagno (UVM), Lake Maggiore, Italy
18
Jun
19
Jun
Pre-Worlds Practice Event - Cascade Locks, Oregon, USA
Columbia Gorge RA, Oregon, USA
21
Jun
23
Jun
Pre-Worlds Training Clinic - Columbia Gorge RA, Cascade Locks, Oregon, US
Columbia Gorge RA, Oregon, USA
26
Jun
1
Jul
RS Aero World Championship - Columbia Gorge RA, Cascade Locks, Oregon, USA
Columbia Gorge RA, Oregon, USA
Championship
2
Jul
10
Jul
German Nationals - Warnemunde, Germany (4 days to be confirmed)
Warnemunder Segel-Club, Germany
Championship
7
Jul
10
Jul
Italian Championship - Calasetta, Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy
LNI Sulcis, Calasetta, Cagliari, Sardinia
Championship
16
Jul
Staunton Harold SC RS Aero Open - Derbyshire, UK
Staunton Harold SC
23
Jul
29
Jul
RS Aero Youth World Championship - at the RS Games, WPNSA, Portland, Weymouth, UK
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
Championship
30
Jul
5
Aug
RS Aero European Championship - at the RS Games, WPNSA, Portland, Weymouth, UK
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
Championship
20
Aug
21
Aug
Irish RS Northerns - Ballyholme YC, Northern Ireland
Ballyholme Yacht Club, Northern Ireland
21
Aug
24
Aug
Arctic Open - Akureyri, Iceland
Siglingaklúbburinn Nökkvi
3
Sep
4
Sep
Elba Summer Trophy - Spiaggia della Padulella, Portoferraio, Isola d' Elba, Italy
Club del Mare - at Padulella, Elba
10
Sep
11
Sep
Salcombe RS Aero Open - Salcombe YC, Devon, UK
Salcombe YC
17
Sep
Leigh & Lowton RS Aero Open - Warrington, UK
Leigh & Lowton SC
30
Sep
2
Oct
Tognazzi Marine Village, NI#6 - Rome, Italy
Tognazzi Marine Village, Rome
1
Oct
Ogston RS Aero Open - Derbyshire, UK
Ogston SC
29
Oct
30
Oct
Sail Country - Albury Wodonga, VIC, Australia
Albury Wodonga Yacht Club, VIC
29
Oct
30
Oct
Irish Easterns - Howth YC, Ireland
Howth YC


RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd