Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



RS Aero UK Winter Series 2018/19 - Results after 4 events
18/01/2019 - 18/01/2019

Write-Up

RS Aero UK Winter Series 2018/19 - Results after 4 events
We are now 4 events into the RS Aero UK Winter Series and have seen some great racing and fantastic turnouts, enjoying the mild conditions and good breezes so far.
 
All but Yorkshire Dales have seen 20-30 RS Aeros turnout, making the class one of the largest at each, incredible after just 4 years! Already 59 RS Aero sailors have competed at least one event and 17 have a ranking with their best two events currently to count.
 
Once again this winter RS Sailing are kindly putting up a 50% discount voucher for a new RS Aero sail and everyone who competes at 3 of the 10 event winter series will qualify into a prize draw for that.  5 sailors qualify already and that number will quickly increase in the forthcoming weeks. Noah Rees won the sail voucher from the draw last year and went on to be top Youth at the Weymouth Worlds and Inland Champion too - it could be you!
 
Youth sailors are continuing to make their mark on the UKs RS Aero racing with 3 of the first 4 events won by under 19s! Chris Hatton (Bowmoor) won the larger RS Aero 7 fleet at the Bowmoor Bubble in December whilst Tim Hire sailed tidily at both the Grafham GP and the Bloody Mary to take the Class wins and do us all proud overall too.
 
A string of quality winter events are now coming up quick fire in our Winter Series;
Highcliffe Icicle #2 - Highcliffe SC, Christchurch Harbour, Dorset, Sun 20 Jan (enter on the day)
Steve Nicholson Trophy - Northampton SC, Sat 26 Jan (limited entry - sign up now!)
Tiger Trophy - Rutland SC, 2/3 Feb (SailJuice)
leading up to our big one...
RS Aero UK Winter Championships at the Oxford Blue - Oxford SC, Sat 16 Feb (SailJuice)
at which we have seen 40-50 RS Aeros in the last two years and this year we will have international visitors! 
 
Sign up now to come and enjoy the winter fun - just like summer, but with an extra layer! 
Full details and online entry to all events can be found on the RS Aero UK Events List
 
 
(Let me know if you spot any scoring mistakes please) 


Results

4 events, currently scored as best 2 to count 
 
Rank Sail Name Club Cat. Bowmoor Yorkshire Grafham Bloody Nett
          Bubble Dales GP Mary Total
1 2439 Tim Hire Royal Lymington YC Y 7 100 1 1 2
2 2549 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   2 100 2 2 4
3 1590 Chris Hatton Bowmoor SC Y 1 100 100 4 5
4 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC   3 4 100 100 7
5 2582 Nick Neve Rutland SC   100 1 7 18 8
6 2427 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC   5 100 100 3 8
7 1888 Chris Larr Northampton SC   100 100 4 6 10
8 2039 Karl Morley Burton SC   100 2 13 100 15
9 2318 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC   100 100 5 12 17
10 1298 Richard Watsham Starcross YC / RNSA   100 100 8 9 17
11 2713 Ollie Williamson Island Barn RSC Y 100 3 19 24 22
12 2105 Lily Barrett Island Barn RSC Y L 18 100 6 17 23
13 2550 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC M 11 100 100 13 24
14 1336 Joe Gallivan Lymington Town SC   100 100 9 19 28
15 2369 Tom Ehler Lymington Town SC   21 100 100 20 41
16 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 16 100 100 26 42
17 2503 Dan Bird Lymington Town SC   20 100 100 22 42
18 2442 Jonathan Bailey Grafham Water SC Y 100 100 3 100 103
19 1009 Emily Watson Bowmoor SC L 4 100 100 100 104
20 1562 Toby Schofield Felpham SC   100 100 100 5 105
21 2459 Dave Lynall Bowmoor SC   6 100 100 100 106
22 1232 Tim Norris Warsash SC   100 100 100 7 107
23 2148 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC M 100 100 100 8 108
24 2532 Harry Joyce Bowmoor SC M 8 100 100 100 108
25 1843 Rachael Jenkins Bowmoor SC L 9 100 100 100 109
26 2545 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC   100 100 100 10 110
27 2204 Alan Markham Upper Thames SC M 100 100 10 100 110
28 2468 Al Keck Bowmoor SC   10 100 100 100 110
29 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee on the Solent/CDPA   100 100 100 11 111
30 2317 Theodore Deverell Hunts SC Y 100 100 11 100 111
31 2518 Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC   100 100 12 100 112
32 1751 Fi Lucas Bowmoor / Avon SC L 12 100 100 100 112
33 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   13 100 100 100 113
34 2543 Steve Norbury Warsash SC   100 100 100 14 114
35 1301 Emily Davis Great Moor SC L 100 100 14 100 114
36 1135 Phil White Frampton-on-Severn SC   14 100 100 100 114
37 2552 SammyIsaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC   100 100 100 15 115
38 2286 Stephen Barfoot Grafham Water SC   100 100 15 100 115
39 1810 Neil Crosby Bowmoor SC M 15 100 100 100 115
40 2572 Andy Hill Warsash SC   100 100 100 16 116
41 1511 Rebecca Reid Grafham Water SC L 100 100 16 100 116
42 1566 Abby Hire Royal Lymington YC Y L 100 100 17 100 117
43 1655 Ian Pickard Bowmoor SC   17 100 100 100 117
44 1893 Alice Davis Great Moor SC Y L 100 100 18 100 118
45 1773 Rosemary Dillworth Bowmoor SC L 19 100 100 100 119
46 1400 Gary Fowler Hunts SC   100 100 20 100 120
47 2389 Maddie Bilborough Hayling Island SC Y L 100 100 100 21 121
48 2600 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC   100 100 21 100 121
49 2028 Sarah Pickard Bowmoor SC L 22 100 100 100 122
50 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC Y L 100 100 100 23 123
51 1261 Martin Roots Cardiff Bay YC   23 100 100 100 123
52 2643 John Banbrook Bowmoor SC   24 100 100 100 124
53 1024 Jake Hardman Hayling Island SC   100 100 100 25 125
54 2223 Mark Fox Stokes Bay SC M 25 100 100 100 125
55 1741 Ivor Keates Whitefriars SC   26 100 100 100 126
56 2356 Albie Cutbill Bowmoor SC Y 27 100 100 100 127
57 1006 Douglas Roberts Bowmoor SC M 28 100 100 100 128
58 2034 JackCawsey-Williams Mumbles YC Y 29 100 100 100 129
59 2672 Will Gifford Whitefriars SC   30 100 100 100 130
 
*At the Bowmoor Bubble and the Grafham GP  the RS Aeros were racing in different fleets
so, as per the Notice of Series, positions are adjusted proportionally to fleet size. [NoS 4h]
Y=Youth, L=Lady, M=Master
Notice of Series
 




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd