Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Magic Marine UK Northern Circuit 2016 - Overall
07/11/2016 - 07/11/2016

Write-Up

Magic Marine RS Aero UK Northern Circuit 2016 - Overall 
82 entries in the first year of the circuit!
 
The first season of the RS Aero UK Northern Circuit fulfilled expectations with double figures at all but one event and the final two biggies having a whopping 41 and 39 entries in the Midlands! Scoring was 'All Aeros' together on PY, allowing the option to pick your rig at each event. This provided flexibility to promote participation, maximum enjoyment and ultimately increased safety too. The key to a good series turned out to be to get your counters in early before the big turnouts late in the season!
 
The RS Aero UK Northern Circuit venues varied from inland lakes to open sea with locations spread from Scotland to the north Midlands. Starting the season at Yorkshire Dales the fleet then joined the Filey Regatta and the end of Bassenthwaite Week for a Northern Champs. North Berwick Scotland hosted a late summer Scottish Champs before the National fleet came together for the final two events at Chelmarsh for the UK Inlands and Rutland for the RS Classes End of Seasons. 
 
Congratulations to all the  winners - especially Caitie Atkin, who took the overall series together with the top Youth and top Lady titles. Iain McGonigal of North Berwick, Scotland, was so close, just missing out on a tie break! Nick Craven did enough braving the wild conditions at Rutland to defend his 3rd place, beating off late charges from Ben Rolfe and Peter Craggs. One to watch for next year is 4th overall and 2nd Youth, Harry Binns of Bassenthwaite, who gained some important points with a great job of finishing some wild races at Filey, Bassenthwaite and Rutland - no mean feat in itself considering the brutal conditions!
 
Many thanks to Magic Marine for sponsoring the series with some great prizes and to RS Sailing for their excellent support.
 
Full Reports and Results of each event are listed HERE
Photos can be found on the Class website Gallery HERE and Class Facebook Group albums HERE
Upcoming UK Events can be found on the UK events page HERE
 
Massive thanks to www.dessealtv.com for producing this brilliant drone movie of our UK Inland Champs at Chelmarsh.
 
Overall
1st - Caitie Atkin, Whitstable YC
2nd - Iain McGonigal, East Lothian YC
3rd - Nick Craven, Yorkshire Dales/Ripon SC
 
Youth 
1st - Caitie Atkin, Whitstable YC
2nd - Harry Binns, Bassenthwaite SC
3rd - Drew Wright, Chelmarsh SC
 
Lady
1st - Caitie Atkin, Whitstable YC
2nd - Julie Archer, Ullswater YC
3rd - Jackie Craven, Yorkshire Dales/Ripon SC

Master
1st - Iain McGonigal, East Lothian YC
2nd - Martin Barrett, Yorkshire Dales/Ripon SC
3rd - Peter Chaplin, Burghfield SC


Results

6 events, best 3 to count
 
Rank Sail Name Club Category Yorkshire Dales Filey Regatta Bassenthwaite Northerns North Berwick Scotland Chelmarsh UK Inlands Rutland End of Seasons Nett Total
1 1568 Caitie Atkin Whitstable YC L Y 4 100 1 5 100 100 10
2 1060 Iain McGonigal East Lothian YC M 3 100 4 3 100 100 10
3 1258 Nick Craven Yorkshire Dales/Ripon   8 6 5 8 28 13 19
4 1214 Harry Binns Bassenthwaite SC Y 9 2 9 10 32 21 20
5 1581 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 100 2 100 9 14 25
6 1594 Julie Archer Ullswater YC L 11 3 11 100 34 25 25
7 1509 Peter Craggs York RI SC   5 100 100 6 18 15 26
8 1264 Jackie Craven Yorkshire Dales/Ripon L 12 7 10 12 29 100 29
9 1062 Martin Barrett Yorkshire Dales/Ripon M 13 100 6 100 33 39 52
10 1888 Chris Larr Northampton SC   100 100 100 100 4 1 105
11 1676 Anthony York Northampton SC   100 100 100 100 7 2 109
12 1846 Steve Fraser East Lothian YC   100 100 8 7 100 100 115
13 1927 Jack Hardie Frensham Pond SC   100 100 100 100 14 10 124
14 1298 Richard Watsham Starcross YC / RNSA   100 100 100 100 20 6 126
15 1551 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 100 100 100 12 19 131
16 1792 Andy Hill Hayling Island SC   100 100 100 100 13 24 137
17 1071 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 100 100 100 100 15 23 138
18 1207 Mark Tissiman Chelmarsh SC M 100 100 100 100 30 39 169
19 1700 Drew Wright Chelmarsh SC Y 100 100 100 100 1 100 201
20 1657 John Olson Aberdeen&Stonehaven   100 100 100 1 100 100 201
21 1216 Mike Saul Yorkshire Dales SC   100 1 100 100 100 100 201
22 1305 Ed Storey Yorkshire Dales SC   1 100 100 100 100 100 201
23 2093 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 2 100 202
24 1926 Robbie Lawson East Lothian Yacht Club   100 100 100 2 100 100 202
25 1159 Alistair Scott Yorkshire Dales SC Y 2 100 100 100 100 100 202
26 2135 CarolineWhitehouse Bartley SC L 100 100 100 100 3 100 203
27 1652 Joe Watkins Bassenthwaite SC   100 100 3 100 100 100 203
28 1534 Jasper Barnham Snettisham Beach SC   100 100 100 100 100 3 203
29 1652 Chris Perry Aberdeen&Stonehaven   100 100 100 4 100 100 204
30 1653 Matthew Butler Covenham SC   100 4 100 100 100 100 204
31 1533 Finlay Barnham Snettisham Beach SC   100 100 100 100 100 4 204
32 1575 Mark Carleton Papercourt SC   100 100 100 100 5 100 205
33 1653 Richard Butler Covenham SC   100 5 100 100 100 100 205
34 2093 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC Y 100 100 100 100 100 5 205
35 1744 Adam Rowlatt Chelmarsh SC Y 100 100 100 100 6 100 206
36 1490 Martin Clarke Hykeham SC   6 100 100 100 100 100 206
37 999 Tom Penty Beaver SC   100 100 7 100 100 100 207
38 14 Alan Hargreaves Burwain SC   7 100 100 100 100 100 207
39 2148 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn Res SC M 100 100 100 100 100 7 207
40 1002 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   100 100 100 100 8 100 208
41 1312 Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham SC Y 100 100 100 100 100 8 208
42 100 Kirsty Perry Aberdeen&Stonehaven L 100 100 100 9 100 100 209
43 1566 Tim Hire Royal Lymington YC Y 100 100 100 100 100 9 209
44 2001 Chris Hatton Severn SC Y 100 100 100 100 10 100 210
45 1216 Jonathon Lister Yorkshire Dales SC   10 100 100 100 100 100 210
46 1173 Archie Hainsworth Alton Water / RHS Y 100 100 100 100 11 100 211
47 1404 John Colegrave Aberdeen&Stonehaven   100 100 100 11 100 100 211
48 1817 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC M 100 100 100 100 100 11 211
49 1555 Andrew Wilde Burghfield SC   100 100 100 100 100 12 212
50 1598 John Harvey Thornbury SC   100 100 100 100 16 100 216
51 1582 Mark Rolfe Upton Warren SC   100 100 100 100 100 16 216
52 1744 Matt Thursfield Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 100 17 100 217
53 2001 Keith Willis Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 100 17 217
54 2074 Matt Evans Great Moor SC Y 100 100 100 100 100 18 218
55 1508 Robert England Chelmarsh SC M 100 100 100 100 19 100 219
56 1694 Nick Neve Rutland SC M 100 100 100 100 100 20 220
57 1573 Adrian Stell Papercourt SC   100 100 100 100 21 100 221
58 1854 Emily Watson Bowmoor SC L 100 100 100 100 100 22 222
59 1135 Phil White Frampton on Severn   100 100 100 100 22 100 222
60 1302 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 23 100 223
61 1618 David Harris Severn SC M 100 100 100 100 24 100 224
62 1404 Jeremy Higson Bartley SC   100 100 100 100 25 100 225
63 1076 Martin Hewitt Nottingham SC M 100 100 100 100 100 25 225
64 2100 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC L M 100 100 100 100 100 26 226
65 1413 Adrian Speke Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 100 26 100 226
66 1007 Antony Lynall Avon SC   100 100 100 100 27 100 227
67 1178 Cathy Bartram Chew Valley SC L 100 100 100 100 31 100 231
68 1095 Tony Jukes Chelmarsh SC M 100 100 100 100 35 100 235
69 2133 John Tanner Chelmarsh SC M 100 100 100 100 36 100 236
70 1211 Nick Eales Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 37 100 237
71 1092 Richard Woods Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 100 38 100 238
72 1655 Quentin Leiper Chelmarsh SC M 100 100 100 100 39 100 239
73 2061 Claire Maclean Rickmansworth SC L 100 100 100 100 100 40 240
74 2134 Alice Lucy Rutland SC L Y 100 100 100 100 100 40 240
75 1020 Malcolm Mellor Hickling Broad SC M 100 100 100 100 100 40 240
76 1141 Jonathan Rickels Grafham Water SC M 100 100 100 100 100 40 240
77 1589 Chris Harrup Burghfield SC   100 100 100 100 100 40 240
78 2060 David Bradbury Rickmansworth SC M 100 100 100 100 100 40 240
79 2113 Christopher Smith Island Barn Res SC M 100 100 100 100 100 40 240
80 2135 Neil Hardie Frensham Pond SC   100 100 100 100 100 40 240
81 1656 David Partridge Chelmarsh SC M 100 100 100 100 40 100 240
82 1412 Peter Wilson Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 100 41 100 241
 
* Filey results are edited as Harry Binns was initially scored as a RS Aero 7, rather than an RS Aero 5.
* At the Chelmarsh Inlands we Class raced, rather than one PY fleet, so the Class results were converted to overall results of the total 41 entries, adjusted proportionally based on the size of the RS Aero fleet you raced in.




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd