Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



SailJuice Winter Series, UK
18/02/2016 - 18/02/2016

Write-Up

SAILJUICE WINTER SERIES
Congratulations to Andrew Snell who finished 20th out of 586 entries in the GJW Insurance SailJuice Winter Series in his RS Aero 7. Andrew had a great time touring the circuit, competing in 6 out of the 7 events, braving the cold and most often strong winds too!
 
After also winning Race 9 in the 37 boat RS Aero 7 fleet at last years UK Nationals he is certainly one to watch out for this season!
 
The RS Aeros collectively managed the 2nd highest Class turnout with 36 sailors entries recorded over the series and only the Lasers fielding more...
 
The RS Aero UK Winter Series used some of these events and we still have another two to come; Roadford Devon 28th Feb and the UK Spring Champs at Grafham on 19/20th March.
 


Results

Below are the extracted RS Aero 7 Results, not including the RS Aero 5 and RS Aero 9 rigs, SailRacer produced these for any Class with over 15 entries.
As a class, after a busy season, we had quite a quiet November and December and gained good momentum later on in this series. We also had great winter turnouts outside this series, achieving double figures at both Starcross and Northampton, so our dedicated RS Aero UK Winter Series shows quote a few more competitors.  
 
RankRS Aero 7GJW1GJW2GJW3GJW4GJW5GJW6GJW7Nett
1Andrew SNELL271126236
2Matt THURSFIELD2727271327132
3Karl THORNE27227271332745
4Andy HILL27227271542748
5Nick EALES27227271462749
6Nev HERBERT27227275272761
6Jonathan RICKELS27272732727461
8Richard WATSHAM27272727827264
9Martin HEWITT272727271627474
10Gareth GRIFFITHS272727272712782
10Peter BARTON272727271272782
12Ben PATON272727272272783
13Steve NORBURY272727274272785
14Pierre KIEFFER272727272752786
15Yves STEFFEN272727272762787
15Arnaud BOUCHEZ272727272762787
15Andre FREDRICH272727272762787
18Liam WILLIS272727277272788
19Rory PATON272727279272790
20Paul ROBSON2727272710272791
21David CHERRILL2727272711272792
22Peter TOWNEND2727272712272793
23Mark LEWIS2727272716272797
23Nigel ROLFE2727272716272797
23Lee WILDE2727272716272797
23Pam DICKINSON2727272716272797
Showing 1 to 26 of 26 entries
 




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd