Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Thames Valley Mini Series - Overall Results, UK
04/12/2019 - 04/12/2019

Write-Up

RS Aero Thames Valley Mini Series 2019 - Overall Results
 
2019 saw another successful Thames Valley Mini Series 2019 with exactly 100 RS Aero sailors taking part in at least one of the five events stretching from London to Swindon.
 
The Series is scored on one 'all Aeros' results sheet. As the Class grows three of the five events have now evolved to Class racing this year. This provides great one design Class racing whilst the series still enjoys the overall score sheet and sailors benefit from the ability to choose rigs at each event as appropriate, encouraging enjoyment and thus participation.
 
The only sailor to win two events was super quick Dave Lynall in winning the RS Aero 9 fleets at both Burghfield and Bowmoor. Top Lady and Youth Lady was Josie Meredith who won the RS Aero 5 fleet at Burghfield, closely followed by Abbey Hire, 2nd Youth Lady overall. The Masters saw a close battle between Gareth Griffiths and Chris Jones, with Gareth coming out on top in 3rd overall. Tim Hire was top Youth and 2nd overall after winning the RS Aero 7 fleet on the legendary day that the barbed tail of Hurricane Hannah ravaged Island Barn, followed up with a 2nd in the RS Aero 9s at Bowmoor. In top spot was Peter Barton with one win at Papercourt and a couple of 2nds at Island Barn and Burghfield.
 
Thanks to all the host clubs! The five events of the 2019 Thames Valley Mini Series were;  
- Broadwater SC Sustainability Open 1 - Middlesex, March
- RS Aero UK Spring Championship - Island Barn RSC, Surrey, April
- Burghfield SC Sustainability Open 2 - Berkshire, May
- Papercourt SC - Surrey, Sept
- The Bowmoor Bubble - Bowmoor SC, Gloucestershire, Nov
 
Check out the near complete 2020 RS Aero UK Events List 
 
(Please let me know if you spot any mistakes!)


Results

5 events, best 3 to count
 
Rank Sail Name Club Cat
Broadwater
Sustainability
Challenge #1
Island Barn
Spring
Champs
Burghfield
Sustainability
Challenge #2
Papercourt
Bowmoor
Bubble
Total
1 2813 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   100 3 3 1 10 7
2 2439 Tim Hire RoyalLymYC / LTSC Y 5 1 100 100 4 10
3 3175 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC M 6 4 19 5 100 15
4 2550 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC M 100 12 4 100 6 22
5 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   4 13 100 6 100 23
6 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 100 49 23 100 18 90
7 2459 Dave Lynall Bowmoor SC   100 100 1 100 2 103
8 1336 Joe Gallivan Lymington Town SC   100 49 21 100 33 103
9 1590 Chris Hatton Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 8 100 1 109
10 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC   100 100 6 100 3 109
11 3145 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC   100 100 100 2 8 110
12 1747 Andrew Cooney Broadwater SC M 1 11 100 100 100 112
13 2325 Ned Stattersfield Wells-Next-The-Sea Y 100 9 7 100 100 116
14 1575 Mark Carleton Papercourt SC   100 100 15 3 100 118
15 2188 Mark Addison Upper Thames SC   100 8 11 100 100 119
16 2552 SammyIsaacs-Johnsn Maidenhead SC   100 18 2 100 100 120
17 2441 Jeff Davison Island Barn RSC   100 7 16 100 100 123
18 2724 Josie Meredith Papercourt SC Y L 100 22 5 100 100 127
19 1566 Abby Hire Royal Lymington YC Y L 8 100 100 100 20 128
20 2105 Lily Barrett Island Barn RSC Y L 100 21 100 100 11 132
21 2738 Spike Daniels Hayling Island SC   100 14 18 100 100 132
22 1809 Iona Willows Dorchester SC Y L 100 20 32 100 100 152
23 2708 Maisie Bristow Island Barn RSC Y L 100 49 100 7 100 156
24 3003 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 49 9 100 100 158
25 3005 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 49 17 100 100 166
26 2717 Chris Harrup Burghfield SC   100 49 22 100 100 171
27 2929 Elliot Toms Fowey Gallants SC Y 100 49 28 100 100 177
28 2223 Mark Fox Lee on Solent SC M 100 49 100 100 34 183
29 3042 Jonathan Bailey Grafham SC Y 100 2 100 100 100 202
30 1063 Peter Joseph Broadwater SC   2 100 100 100 100 202
31 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee on Solent SC   3 100 100 100 100 203
32 1533 Richard Bullock Ichenor SC   100 100 100 4 100 204
33 2532 Harry Joyce Bowmoor SC M 100 100 100 100 5 205
34 2955 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC   100 5 100 100 100 205
35 18 Lynn Billowes Warsash SC L 100 6 100 100 100 206
36 2468 Al Keck Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 7 207
37 1750 Andrew Wishart Broadwater SC   7 100 100 100 100 207
38 2285 Roger Cowan Burghfield SC   100 100 100 8 100 208
39 1293 Matt Banbrook Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 100 100 9 209
40 1844 Johnny Woolgar Papercourt SC Y 100 100 100 9 100 209
41 2204 Alan Markham Upper Thames SC   9 100 100 100 100 209
42 2963 Chris Agace Papercourt SC   100 100 100 10 100 210
43 2807 Dan Bullock Burghfield SC   100 100 10 100 100 210
44 2808 Griff Tanner Tamesis   100 10 100 100 100 210
45 2070 Caroline Webb Rickmansworth SC L 10 100 100 100 100 210
46 2002 Tim Alden Broadwater SC   11 100 100 100 100 211
47 2028 Chris Jenkins Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 12 212
48 2053 Clive Goodwin Burghfield SC   100 100 12 100 100 212
49 2518 Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC   12 100 100 100 100 212
50 1586 Chris Conlan Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 100 100 13 213
51 2808 Leo Wilkinson Maidenhead SC   100 100 13 100 100 213
52 2672 Will Gifford Whitefriars SC   100 100 100 100 14 214
53 2836 James Rusden Highcliffe SC   100 100 14 100 100 214
54 1655 Ian Pickard Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 15 215
55 2966 David Peaty Hollowell SC Y 100 15 100 100 100 215
56 1843 Rachael Jenkins Bowmoor SC L 100 100 100 100 16 216
57 1544 James Witts Queen Mary SC   100 16 100 100 100 216
58 3174 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC   100 100 100 100 17 217
59 2806 Andy Harris Tamesis   100 17 100 100 100 217
60 1491 Florence Hawker South Cerney SC Y L 100 100 100 100 19 219
61 2784 Richard Barker Island Barn RSC   100 19 100 100 100 219
62 1511 Rebecca Reid Queen Mary SC L 100 100 20 100 100 220
63 3130 Rory Cohen Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 21 221
64 1510 Lucy Haydon Bowmoor SC Y L 100 100 100 100 22 222
65 1810 Neil Crosby Bowmoor SC M 100 100 100 100 23 223
66 11 Maxi Tustain Island Barn RSC Y 100 23 100 100 100 223
67 1457 Katy Jenkins Bowmoor SC Y L 100 100 100 100 24 224
68 2126 Graham Iles Burghfield SC   100 100 24 100 100 224
69 1685 Lucy Greenwood OxfordSC/OxfordUni L 100 24 100 100 100 224
70 1598 John Harvey Thornbury SC M 100 100 100 100 25 225
71 2293 Caroline Martin Lee on Solent SC M L 100 100 25 100 100 225
72 1099 Ralph Nevile Grafham SC Y 100 25 100 100 100 225
73 2935 Phil White Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 26 226
74 1555 Andrew Wilde Burghfield SC   100 100 26 100 100 226
75 1751 Fi Lucas Bowmoor/Avon SC L 100 100 100 100 27 227
76 2806 Stephen Barfoot Grafham Water SC   100 100 27 100 100 227
77 2104 Sarah Davies Bowmoor SC L 100 100 100 100 28 228
78 1806 David Fewings Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 29 229
79 2114 Richard Vincent RYA   100 100 29 100 100 229
80 1773 Rosemary Dillworth Bowmoor SC L 100 100 100 100 30 230
81 1295 Jonathan Field Emsworth SC   100 100 30 100 100 230
82 2643 John Banbrook Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 31 231
83 2162 Marc Sollars Burghfield SC   100 100 31 100 100 231
84 1135 James Smaggasgale Hillingdon OAC Y 100 100 100 100 32 232
85 1006 Douglas Roberts Bowmoor SC M 100 100 100 100 35 235
86 2549 Andy Sharp Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 100 36 236
87 1136 Will Morris Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 100 100 37 237
88 2214 Yana Skvortsova Island Barn RSC Y L 100 49 100 100 100 249
89 2168 Tomaso Macchi Weston SC   100 49 100 100 100 249
90 2142 Tom Russell Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 100 249
91 2318 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC   100 49 100 100 100 249
92 2551 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC L 100 49 100 100 100 249
93 2785 John Kewley Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 100 249
94 1490 Graham Platt Highcliffe SC   100 49 100 100 100 249
95 2555 Giles Baker Datchet Water SC Y 100 49 100 100 100 249
96 2113 Chris Smith Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 100 249
97 2786 Andy Norman Island Barn RSc   100 49 100 100 100 249
98 2616 Andy Godwin Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 100 249
99 3073 Alice Lucy Rutland SC Y L 100 49 100 100 100 249
100 2807 Alex Reeve Burghfield SC   100 49 100 100 100 249
                     
Y = Youth,
L = Lady,
M = Master
               
*At Island Barn, Burghfield & Bowmoor RS Aeros raced in different fleets so as per the Notice of Series,      
positions are adjusted proportionally to fleet size [NoS 4j]            
 




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd