Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Thames Valley Mini Series - Results after 4 rounds, UK
28/11/2019 - 28/11/2019

Write-Up

RS Aero Thames Valley Mini Series - Interim Results after 4 Rounds
 
The 2nd year of the RS Aero Thames Valley Mini Series is reaching its close. 4 events have been raced and the final is this Saturday 30th at the Bowmoor Bubble.
 
So far 75 RS Aero sailors have entered at least one event and the Grande Finale at Bowmoor looks set to be an excellent day with a medium breeze, some sunshine and over 35 RS Aeros now pre entered!
 
It is all on for the title with just a couple of points between an on form Tim Hire and Peter Barton at the top of the table. 
 
The 2019 RS Aero Thames Valley Mini Series consists of; 
- Broadwater SC Sustainability Open #1 - Middlesex, Sat 30 March
- RS Aero UK Spring Championship - Island Barn RSC, Surrey, Sat 27 April
- Burghfield SC Sustainability Open #2 - Berkshire, Sat 11 May
- Papercourt SC - Surrey, Sun 29 Sept
- The Bowmoor Bubble - Bowmoor SC, Gloucestershire, Sat 30 Nov


Results

4 events - Interim Results with best 2 to count
 
Rank Sail Name Club Cat
Broadwater
Sustainability
Challenge #1
Island Barn
Spring
Champs
Burghfield
Sustainability
Challenge #2
Papercourt Total
1 2813 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   100 3 3 1 4
2 2439 Tim Hire RoyalLymYC / LTSC Y 5 1 100 100 6
3 2113 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC M 6 4 19 5 9
4 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   4 13 100 6 10
5 1747 Andrew Cooney Broadwater SC M 1 11 100 100 12
6 2550 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC M 100 12 4 100 16
7 2325 Ned Stattersfield Wells-Next-The-Sea Y 100 9 7 100 16
8 1575 Mark Carleton Papercourt SC   100 100 15 3 18
9 2188 Mark Addison Upper Thames SC   100 8 11 100 19
10 2552 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC   100 18 2 100 20
11 2441 Jeff Davison Island Barn RSC   100 7 16 100 23
12 2724 Josie Meredith Papercourt SC Y L 100 22 5 100 27
13 2738 Spike Daniels Hayling Island SC   100 14 18 100 32
14 1809 Iona Willows Dorchester SC Y L 100 20 32 100 52
15 2708 Maisie Bristow Island Barn RSC Y L 100 49 100 7 56
16 3003 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 49 9 100 58
17 3005 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 49 17 100 66
18 1336 Joe Gallivan Lymington Town SC   100 49 21 100 70
19 2717 Chris Harrup Burghfield SC   100 49 22 100 71
20 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 100 49 23 100 72
21 1454 Elliot Toms Fowey Gallants SC Y 100 49 28 100 77
22 2459 Dave Lynall Bowmoor SC   100 100 1 100 101
23 2875 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC   100 100 100 2 102
24 2442 Jonathan Bailey Grafham SC Y 100 2 100 100 102
25 1063 Peter Joseph Broadwater SC   2 100 100 100 102
26 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee on Solent SC   3 100 100 100 103
27 1533 Richard Bullock Ichenor SC   100 100 100 4 104
28 2727 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC   100 5 100 100 105
29 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC   100 100 6 100 106
30 18 Lynn Billowes Warsash SC L 100 6 100 100 106
31 1750 Andrew Wishart Broadwater SC   7 100 100 100 107
32 2285 Roger Cowan Burghfield SC   100 100 100 8 108
33 1590 Chris Hatton Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 8 100 108
34 1566 Abby Hire Royal Lymington YC Y L 8 100 100 100 108
35 1844 Johnny Woolgar Papercourt SC Y 100 100 100 9 109
36 2204 Alan Markham Upper Thames SC   9 100 100 100 109
37 2963 Chris Agace Papercourt SC   100 100 100 10 110
38 2807 Dan Bullock Burghfield SC   100 100 10 100 110
39 2808 Griff Tanner Tamesis   100 10 100 100 110
40 2070 Caroline Webb Rickmansworth SC L 10 100 100 100 110
41 2002 Tim Alden Broadwater SC   11 100 100 100 111
42 2053 Clive Goodwin Burghfield SC   100 100 12 100 112
43 2518 Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC   12 100 100 100 112
44 2808 Leo Wilkinson Maidenhead SC   100 100 13 100 113
45 2836 James Rusden Highcliffe SC   100 100 14 100 114
46 2966 David Peaty Hollowell SC Y 100 15 100 100 115
47 1544 James Witts Queen Mary SC   100 16 100 100 116
48 2806 Andy Harris Tamesis   100 17 100 100 117
49 2784 Richard Barker Island Barn RSC   100 19 100 100 119
50 1511 Rebecca Reid Queen Mary SC L 100 100 20 100 120
51 2105 Lily Barrett Island Barn RSC Y L 100 21 100 100 121
52 11 Maxi Tustain Island Barn RSC Y 100 23 100 100 123
53 2126 Graham Iles Burghfield SC   100 100 24 100 124
54 1685 Lucy Greenwood OxfordSC/OxfordUni L 100 24 100 100 124
55 2293 Caroline Martin Lee on Solent SC M L 100 100 25 100 125
56 1099 Ralph Nevile Grafham SC Y 100 25 100 100 125
57 1555 Andrew Wilde Burghfield SC   100 100 26 100 126
58 2806 Stephen Barfoot Grafham Water SC   100 100 27 100 127
59 2114 Richard Vincent RYA   100 100 29 100 129
60 1295 Jonathan Field Emsworth SC   100 100 30 100 130
61 2162 Marc Sollars Burghfield SC   100 100 31 100 131
62 2214 Yana Skvortsova Island Barn RSC Y L 100 49 100 100 149
63 2168 Tomaso Macchi Weston SC   100 49 100 100 149
64 2142 Tom Russell Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 149
65 2223 Mark Fox Lee on Solent SC M 100 49 100 100 149
66 2318 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC   100 49 100 100 149
67 2551 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC L 100 49 100 100 149
68 2785 John Kewley Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 149
69 1490 Graham Platt Highcliffe SC   100 49 100 100 149
70 2555 Giles Baker Datchet Water SC Y 100 49 100 100 149
71 2113 Chris Smith Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 149
72 2786 Andy Norman Island Barn RSc   100 49 100 100 149
73 2616 Andy Godwin Island Barn RSC   100 49 100 100 149
74 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC Y L 100 49 100 100 149
75 2807 Alex Reeve Burghfield SC   100 49 100 100 149
                   
Y = Youth
L = Lady
M = Master
             
 




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd