Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



RS Aero UK Southern Circuit - Results after 5 Rounds, UK
04/11/2019 - 04/11/2019

Write-Up

RS Aero UK Southern Circuit - Results after 5 rounds, UK
Supported by Rooster

Three events were completed in the early season with another three to follow in the late season. A whopping turnout of 79 RS Aeros at the Rutland Inlands in October set the stage for a Grande Finale at the Draycote End of Seasons this weekend with another big turnout expected.
 
A whopping 210 entries have competed in at least one event of the RS Aero UK Southern Circuit so far!

There is plenty of opportunity still to qualify by competing at Draycote with best 3 events from 6 to count ultimately!

 


Results

Interim Results - 5 events with 3 to count 
(Please let me know if you see any mistakes)
 
RS Aero 5                  
Rank Sail Name Club Cat
Island
Barn
Spring
Champs
Lymingon
Warsash
Southerns
Avon
River
Champs
Rutland
Inlands
Total
1 3042 Jonathan Bailey Grafham SC Y 1 100 1 100 1 3
2 2929 Elliot Toms Fowey Gallants SC Y 22 100 15 100 12 49
3 2071 Sam Blaker Benfleet YC Y 100 100 3 100 3 106
4 1819 Ben Millard Emsworth SC Y 100 100 2 100 5 107
5 2325 Ned Stattersfield Wells-Next-The-Sea Y 4 100 100 100 6 110
6 1099 Ralph Nevile Grafham SC Y 14 1 100 100 100 115
7 1566 Abby Hire Royal Lymington YC Y L 100 100 7 100 8 115
8 1888 Abigail Larr Northampton SC Y L 100 100 12 100 11 123
9 2555 Giles Baker Datchet Water SC Y 22 2 100 100 100 124
10 2708 Maisie Bristow Island Barn RSC Y L 22 100 100 100 9 131
11 2214 Yana Skvortsova Island Barn RSC Y L 22 100 9 100 100 131
12 1209 David Ellis Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 2 202
13 2113 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC M 2 100 100 100 100 202
14 8 Tom Ahlheid Frensham Pond SC Y 100 3 100 100 100 203
15 18 Lynn Billowes Warsash SC L 3 100 100 100 100 203
16 1096 Fergus Pye Draycote WSC Y 100 100 100 100 4 204
17 2724 Melissa Meredith Papercourt SC L 100 100 4 100 100 204
18 1705 Kate Wharmby Royal Lymington YC Y L 100 4 100 100 100 204
19 2949 Jenny Bennett Lymington Town SC L 100 100 5 100 100 205
20 1296 Margaret Dunn Lyme Regis SC M L 100 5 100 100 100 205
21 1747 Andrew Cooney Broadwater SC M 5 100 100 100 100 205
22 2293 Caroline Martin Lee on Solent SC M L 100 100 6 100 100 206
23 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   6 100 100 100 100 206
24 2317 Theo Deverell Hunts SC Y 100 100 100 100 7 207
25 2966 David Peaty Hollowell SC Y 7 100 100 100 100 207
26 1551 William Homewood Lymington Town SC Y 100 100 8 100 100 208
27 2552 SammyIsaacs-Johnsn Maidenhead SC   8 100 100 100 100 208
28 1809 Iona Willows Dorchester SC Y L 9 100 100 100 100 209
29 2748 Oliver Hickling Wembley SC Y 100 100 100 100 10 210
30 1231 Maddie Bilborough Hayling Island SC Y L 100 100 10 100 100 210
31 2105 Lily Barrett Island Barn RSC Y L 10 100 100 100 100 210
32 1402 Jane Homewood Lymington Town SC L 100 100 11 100 100 211
33 2724 Josie Meredith Papercourt SC Y L 11 100 100 100 100 211
34 11 Maxi Tustain Island Barn RSC Y 12 100 100 100 100 212
35 1773 Rosemary Dillworth Bowmoor SC L 100 100 100 100 13 213
36 2462 Alessandra Tydeman Lymington Town SC Y L 100 100 13 100 100 213
37 1685 Lucy Greenwood OxfordSC / OxfordUni L 13 100 100 100 100 213
38 1135 James Smaggasgale Hillingdon OAC Y 100 100 100 100 14 214
39 1215 Cameron Sword Papercourt SC Y 100 100 14 100 100 214
40 1175 Natasha Sion Lymington Town SC Y L 100 100 16 100 100 216
41 2551 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC M L 22 100 100 100 100 222
42 2113 Chris Smith Island Barn RSC   22 100 100 100 100 222
43 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC Y L 22 100 100 100 100 222
                     
RS Aero 7                  
Rank Sail Name Club Cat
Island
Barn
Spring
Champs
Lymingon
Warsash
Southerns
Avon
River
Champs
Rutland
Inlands
Total
1 2439 Tim Hire RoyalLymYC/LymTSC Y 1 100 2 100 8 11
2 2550 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC M 7 4 9 100 11 20
3 2875 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC   100 1 3 100 18 22
4 2738 Andrew Daniels Hayling Island SC   8 2 17 100 35 27
5 2318 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC   28 5 19 100 20 44
6 3005 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC M 28 100 13 100 10 51
7 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 28 100 21 100 22 71
8 2168 Tomaso Macchi Weston SC   28 13 31 100 100 72
9 2813 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   2 100 100 100 1 103
10 2441 Jeff Davison Island Barn RSC M 4 100 100 100 5 109
11 2603 Ellie Craig Draycote WSC L 100 100 100 1 13 114
12 2543 Steve Norbury Warsash SC   100 100 4 100 12 116
13 2922 Andrew Wishart Broadwater SC   100 100 18 100 7 125
14 2581 Peter Craggs York RI SC   100 20 100 100 39 159
15 3003 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC   28 100 5 100 100 133
16 2890 Andrew Rawson Weston SC   100 100 11 100 23 134
17 2919 Sarah Gosling Keyhaven YC L 100 12 24 100 100 136
18 2415 Jack Miller Felpham SC Y 100 100 10 100 28 138
19 1793 Geoff Havers Lymington Town SC   100 7 38 100 100 145
20 3002 Jane Peckham Gurnard SC L 100 23 25 100 100 148
21 2148 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC M 28 100 22 100 100 150
22 2717 Chris Harrup Burghfield SC   28 100 100 100 34 162
23 1637 Lorrian Wells Highcliffe SC L 100 18 46 100 100 164
24 2571 Sarah Desjonqueres Highcliffe SC L 100 19 47 100 100 166
25 1490 Graham Platt Highcliffe SC   28 100 39 100 100 167
26 1336 Joe Gallivan Lymington Town SC   28 100 41 100 100 169
27 2808 Steve Roberts Torpoint Mosquito SC   100 100 37 100 32 169
28 2520 Mark Smith Eastbourne SC   100 100 40 100 54 194
29 27 Alex Horlock Warsash SC   100 100 1 100 100 201
30 2532 Harry Joyce Bowmoor SC M 100 100 100 100 2 202
31 1134 Jacob Miller Avon SC   100 100 100 2 100 202
32 2553 Mark Riddington Emsworth Slipper SC   100 100 100 100 3 203
33 1751 Fi Lucas Avon SC L 100 100 100 3 100 203
34 2552 SammyIsaacs-Johnsn Maidenhead SC   100 3 100 100 100 203
35 2955 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC   3 100 100 100 100 203
36 1415 Keith Escritt Yorkshire Dales SC M 100 100 100 100 4 204
37   Lucy Haydon Bowmoor SC Y L 100 100 100 4 100 204
38   Mike Adams Avon SC   100 100 100 5 100 205
39 2188 Mark Addison Upper Thames SC   5 100 100 100 100 205
40 3052 Marshall King Queen Mary SC   100 100 100 100 6 206
41 1464 Marcia Lynall Avon SC L 100 100 100 6 100 206
42 1232 Tim Norris Warsash SC   100 100 6 100 100 206
43 1927 Jack Hardie Frensham Pond SC   100 6 100 100 100 206
44 2808 Griff Tanner Tamesis   6 100 100 100 100 206
45 2192 Chris Holt Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 7 100 207
46 1773 Rosemary Dillworth Bowmoor SC L 100 100 100 8 100 208
47 1209 David Ellis Lymington Town SC   100 100 8 100 100 208
48 2725 Henry Chandler Emsworth SC Y 100 8 100 100 100 208
49 1590 Chris Hatton Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 100 100 9 209
50 2929 Elliot Toms Fowey Gallants SC Y 100 100 100 9 100 209
51 2647 Lee Timothy Lymington Town SC   100 9 100 100 100 209
52 1544 James Witts Queen Mary SC   9 100 100 100 100 209
53 2949 Jenny Bennett Lymington Town SC L 100 10 100 100 100 210
54 2806 Andy Harris Tamesis   10 100 100 100 100 210
55 2503 Dan Bird Lymington Town SC   100 11 100 100 100 211
56 2784 Richard Barker Island Barn RSC   11 100 100 100 100 211
57 2836 James Rusden Highcliffe SC   100 100 12 100 100 212
58 3050 Sean Craig Royal St George YC M 100 100 100 100 14 214
59 2811 Andy Le Grice Warsash SC   100 100 14 100 100 214
60 2551 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC M L 100 14 100 100 100 214
61 2672 Will Gifford Whitefriars SC   100 100 100 100 15 215
62 2053 Clive Goodwin Burghfield SC   100 100 15 100 100 215
63 1551 William Homewood Lymington Town SC Y 100 15 100 100 100 215
64 2527 Robbie Lawson East Lothian YC   100 100 100 100 16 216
65 2058 Duncan De Boltz Thorpe Bay YC   100 100 16 100 100 216
66 1231 Madelaine Bilbrough Hayling Island SC Y L 100 16 100 100 100 216
67 2060 Luke McGill Sunderland YC   100 100 100 100 17 217
68 1402 Jane Homewood Lymington Town SC L 100 17 100 100 100 217
69 2648 Ben Powell Orwell YC M 100 100 100 100 19 219
70 2572 Andy Hill Warsash SC   100 100 20 100 100 220
71 2649 Kent Martin Ogston SC   100 100 100 100 21 221
72 1776 Dan Fox Lymington Town SC   100 21 100 100 100 221
73 2225 Johnny McKeown Lancing SC M 100 22 100 100 100 222
74 2222 Malcolm Jaques Warsash SC   100 100 23 100 100 223
75 2153 Francis Stileman Whitstable YC M 100 23 100 100 100 223
76 3043 Philip Bailey Grafham Water SC   100 100 100 100 24 224
77 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC M 100 100 100 100 25 225
78 1062 Dan Phillips Ripon SC   100 100 100 100 26 226
79 2392 Simon Riddle Stokes Bay SC   100 100 26 100 100 226
80 1584 Richard Woods Torpoint Mosquito SC M 100 100 100 100 27 227
81 2464 Tim Hazel Warsash SC   100 100 27 100 100 227
82 2878 Peter Knowlden Warsash SC   100 100 28 100 100 228
83 2142 Tom Russell Island Barn RSC   28 100 100 100 100 228
84 2223 Mark Fox Lee on Solent SC M 28 100 100 100 100 228
85 2785 John Kewley Island Barn RSC   28 100 100 100 100 228
86 2786 Andy Norman Island Barn RSc   28 100 100 100 100 228
87 2616 Andy Godwin Island Barn RSC   28 100 100 100 100 228
88 2807 Alex Reeve Burghfield SC   28 100 100 100 100 228
89 2543 Edward Norbury Warsash SC   100 100 100 100 29 229
90 1038 Nick Thorne Warsash SC   100 100 29 100 100 229
91 2146 Nick Craven Scammonden SC   100 100 100 100 30 230
92 2204 Alan Markham Upper Thames SC M 100 100 30 100 100 230
93 2870 Cathy Partington Leigh and Lowton SC L 100 100 100 100 31 231
94 61 Lily Barrett Island Barn RSC L Y 100 100 32 100 100 232
95 1345 Tom Croome Alton Water Y 100 100 100 100 33 233
96 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee on Solent SC   100 100 33 100 100 233
97 2320 Andy Buchanan Warsash SC   100 100 34 100 100 234
98 62 Iona Willows Dorchester SC L 100 100 35 100 100 235
99 1261 Martin Roots Tata Steel SC   100 100 100 100 36 236
100 2518 Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC M 100 100 36 100 100 236
101 3032 Thomas Penty Beaver SC   100 100 100 100 37 237
102 2605 Mark Fowler Hunts SC M 100 100 100 100 38 238
103 1653 Richard Butler Covenham SC / Rutland SC M 100 100 100 100 40 240
104 2147 Bill Knights Hunts SC   100 100 100 100 41 241
105 2195 David Blaker Thorpe Bay YC   100 100 100 100 42 242
106 9 Lynn Billowes RS Sailing L 100 100 42 100 100 242
107 3051 Philip Kilburn Notts County SC M 100 100 100 100 43 243
108 1120 Jae Jones Spinnaker SC   100 100 43 100 100 243
109 2952 Catherine Hemsley Felpham SC L M 100 100 100 100 44 244
110 1295 Jonathan Field Emsworth SC   100 100 44 100 100 244
111 1400 Gary Fowler Hunts SC M 100 100 100 100 45 245
112 2515 Jonathan Williams Spinnaker SC   100 100 45 100 100 245
113 2319 Ben Eeles Brightlingsea SC   100 100 100 100 46 246
114 3053 Andy Baker Hollowell SC M 100 100 100 100 47 247
115 2125 Julie Archer Ullswater YC L M 100 100 100 100 48 248
116 2285 Roger Cowan Burghfield SC   100 100 100 100 49 249
117 3031 Paul Hemingway Carsington SC M 100 100 100 100 50 250
118 3011 Lawrence Hayward Staunton Harold SC M 100 100 100 100 51 251
119 2362 Claire Geoghegan Brightlingsea SC L 100 100 100 100 52 252
120 3027 Andy McKee Rutland SC   100 100 100 100 53 253
121 3025 Michael Airey Rutland SC M 100 100 100 100 55 255
122 1365 Steven Angell Draycote WSC   100 100 100 100 56 256
123 2628 David Wiggins Rutland SC M 100 100 100 100 57 257
                     
RS Aero 9                  
Rank Sail Name Club Cat
Island
Barn
Spring
Champs
Lymingon
Warsash
Southerns
Avon
River
Champs
Rutland
Inlands
Total
1 2813 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   100 1 1 100 100 102
2 3003 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC   100 3 100 100 1 104
3 2891 Chris Larr Northampton SC   100 100 2 100 2 104
4 2441 Jeff Davison Island Barn RSC   100 4 3 100 100 107
5 3023 Richard Watsham Starcross YC / RNSA   100 7 100 100 3 110
6 2955 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC   100 20 5 100 100 125
7 1654 Mark Lambdin Bradford On Avon SC   100 18 100 14 100 132
8 2459 David Lynall Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 1 100 201
9 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 2 100 202
10 2600 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC   100 2 100 100 100 202
11 1590 Chris Hatton Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 100 3 100 203
12 1744 Matt Thursfield Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 100 4 204
13   Al Keck Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 4 100 204
14 1485 David Rickard Gurnard SC M 100 100 4 100 100 204
15 2186 Alan Beaton Notts County SC M 100 100 100 100 5 205
16 2643 Matt Banbrook Bowmoor SC Y 100 100 100 5 100 205
17 3005 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC M 100 5 100 100 100 205
18 2832 Clive Harries Yorkshire Dales SC M 100 100 100 100 6 206
19   Tony Freer Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 6 100 206
20 2727 Keith Willis Lymington Town SC M 100 100 6 100 100 206
21 9 Andy Harris Tamesis   100 6 100 100 100 206
22 3054 Tim Garvin Queen Mary SC   100 100 100 100 7 207
23 2458 Antony Lynall Avon SC   100 100 100 7 100 207
24 2223 Mark Fox Lee on Solent SC M 100 100 7 100 100 207
25 1218 Chris Abbott Nottingham SC   100 100 100 100 8 208
26 2935 Phil White Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 8 100 208
27 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee on Solent SC   100 100 8 100 100 208
28 2806 Griff Tanner Tamesis   100 8 100 100 100 208
29   Nick Holt Avon SC   100 100 100 9 100 209
30 1274 Andy Warren Avon SC, Glos M 100 100 9 100 100 209
31 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 100 9 100 100 100 209
32 1655 Ian Pickard Bowmoor SC   100 100 100 10 100 210
33 1336 Joe Gallivan Lymington Town SC   100 10 100 100 100 210
34 1095 Tony Jukes Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 11 100 211
35 2001 Ben Lyons Lymington Town SC   100 11 100 100 100 211
36 1207 Mark Tissiman Chelmarsh SC M 100 100 100 12 100 212
37 1211 Nick Eales Lymington Town SC M 100 12 100 100 100 212
38   Tony Hughes Avon SC   100 100 100 13 100 213
39 1490 Graham Platt Highcliffe SC   100 13 100 100 100 213
40 2225 Johnny McKeown Lancing SC M 100 14 100 100 100 214
41 2505 Neil Wharmby Royal Lymington YC   100 15 100 100 100 215
42 1295 Jonathan Field Emsworth SC   100 16 100 100 100 216
43 2786 Andy Norman Island Barn RSC   100 17 100 100 100 217
44 2785 John Kewley Island Barn RSC   100 19 100 100 100 219
                     
Y = Youth                  
L = Lady                  
M = Master                  
 




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd