Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



RS Aero UK Southern Circuit - Results after 4 rounds, UK
12/10/2018 - 12/10/2018

Write-Up

RS Aero UK Southern Circuit - Results after 4 rounds
 
For 2018 the RS Aero UK Southern Circuit consists of six major events with results split by RS Aero Class rig size as we are predominantly racing these main events as separate fleets.
 
The six events are; 
14 Apr - UK Spring Championships, Burghfield SC, Berkshire
19/20 May - UK Southern Championship, Royal Lymington YC, Hampshire
23/24 Jun - Lee-on-Solent SC, Hampshire
15/16 Sep - Salcombe YC, Devon
13/14 Oct - UK Inland, Ladies and Masters Championships, Chew Valley LSC, Bristol
3/4 Nov - RS Classes End of Season Champs, Rutland SC
 
The series remains wide open going into the final two events, the UK Inlands at Chew and the End of Season Champs at Rutland.


Results

RS Aero 5                
1 event so far, best 1 to count              
Rank Sail Helm Club Cat Burghfield Lymington Lee on Solent Salcombe Nett
1 2130 Kate Sargent Hill Head SC L - 1 - - 1
2 2555 Giles Baker Datchet Water SC Y - 2 - - 2
3 2552 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC   - 3 - - 3
4 2100 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC M/L - 4 - - 4
5 1030 Hilary Baker Hayling Island SC L - 5 - - 5
6 1396 Nick Ingram Lymington Town SC M - 6 - - 6
7 1819 Ben Millard Emsworth SC Y - 7 - - 7
8 1149 Raulf Berry Hayling Island SC Y - 8 - - 8
9 1773 Rosemary Dillworth Bowmoor SC L - 9 - - 9
10 1591 Fi Austin Royal Lymington YC L - 10 - - 10
                   
RS Aero 7                
4 events so far, best 2 to count              
Rank Sail Helm Club Cat Burghfield Lymington Lee on Solent Salcombe Nett
1 2319 Stephen Cockerill Stokes Bay SC M 100 1 1 100 2
2 2550 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham S C M 3 4 3 3 6
3 2427 Nigel Rolfe Lymington Town SC   100 100 7 4 11
4 2325 Ned Stattersfield Wells-Next-The-Sea Y 4 7 100 100 11
5 1562 Toby Schofield Felpham SC   7 8 8 100 15
6 2318 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC   9 20 100 7 16
7 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 100 100 12 6 18
8 2320 Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC L 100 15 4 100 19
9 2293 Caroline Martin Lee on Solent SC M/L 8 100 13 100 21
10 2572 Andy Hill Warsash SC   100 12 9 100 21
11 2549 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 1 101
12 2442 Jonathan Bailey Hunts SC Y 1 100 100 100 101
13 1637 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC   100 100 100 2 102
14 2543 Steve Norbury Warsash SC   100 100 2 100 102
15 1209 David Ellis Lymington Town SC   100 2 100 100 102
16 1099 Ralph Nevile Frensham Pond SC Y 2 100 100 100 102
17 2392 Martin Sellars Royal Lymington YC   100 3 100 100 103
18 1505 Tim Fells Salcombe YC   100 100 100 5 105
19 2553 Mark Riddington Emsworth Slipper SC   100 100 5 100 105
20 2190 Ali Barker Ramelagh SC   100 5 100 100 105
21 2552 SammyIsaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC   5 100 100 100 105
22 1232 Tim Norris Warsash SC   100 100 6 100 106
23 2106 Roscoe Martin Ogston SC   100 6 100 100 106
24 1589 Chris Harrup Burghfield SC   6 100 100 100 106
25 1603 Roger Odell Salcombe YC M 100 100 100 8 108
26 2270 Andrew Petter Littleton SC   100 100 100 9 109
27 1566 Tim Hire Royal Lymington YC   100 9 100 100 109
28 2520 Mark Smith Eastbourne SC   100 100 100 10 110
29 2621 Liam Vass Felpham SC Y 100 100 10 100 110
30 1575 Mark Carleton Papercourt SC   100 10 100 100 110
31 1 Roger Bone Burghfield SC M 10 100 100 100 110
32 2518 Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC   100 100 11 100 111
33 1568 Caitlin Atkin Whitstable YC Y/L 100 11 100 100 111
34 1009 Emily Watson Bowmoor SC L 11 100 100 100 111
35 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC Y/L 12 100 100 100 112
36 2420 Ben George Lymington Town SC   100 13 100 100 113
37 2392 Phil Elford     13 100 100 100 113
38 2112 Mark Warwick Lee on Solent SC M 100 100 14 100 114
39 1302 Jenny Bennett Lymington Town SC L 100 14 100 100 114
40 2141 Stephen Sharp Seafarers/Reading SC   14 100 100 100 114
41 1119 Peter Warburton Lee on Solent SC M 100 100 15 100 115
42 1301 Emily Davis Great Moor SC L 15 100 100 100 115
43 1708 Chris Cousins Lee on Solent SC   100 100 16 100 116
44 1715 Jane Peckham Gurnard SC L 100 16 100 100 116
45 1773 Rosemary Dillworth Bowmoor SC L 16 100 100 100 116
46 2542 Chris Hughes Warsash SC M 100 100 17 100 117
47 1544 James Witts Papercourt SC   100 17 100 100 117
48 2285 Roger Cowan Burghfield SC   17 100 100 100 117
49 1089 Kent Martin Ogston SC   100 18 100 100 118
50 2204 Tim Knight Royal Lymington YC   100 19 100 100 119
51 1927 Jack Hardie Frensham Pond SC   100 21 100 100 121
52 1211 Nick Eales Royal Lymington YC   100 22 100 100 122
53 1261 Martin Roots Cardiff Bay YC   100 23 100 100 123
54 1793 Geoff Havers Lymington Town SC   100 24 100 100 124
55 1334 Adrian Baker Lymington Town SC   100 25 100 100 125
56 1338 Natasha Sion Lymington Town SC Y/L 100 26 100 100 126
57 1402 William Homewood Lymington Town SC Y 100 27 100 100 127
58 1332 Nick Ryley Royal Lymington YC M 100 28 100 100 128
59 1457 Andrew Richards Royal Lymington YC   100 29 100 100 129
60 2322 Mark Stokes Hayling Island SC   100 30 100 100 130
                   
RS AERO 9                
3 events to far, best 2 to count              
Rank Sail Helm Club Cat Burghfield Lymington Lee on Solent Salcombe Nett
1 2549 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   2 1 100 - 3
2 2600 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC   6 3 100 - 9
3 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee Solent SC/ CDPA   14 8 2 - 10
4 1566 Tim Hire Royal Lymington SC Y 5 100 5 - 10
5 1336 Joe Gallivan Spinnaker SC   11 12 3 - 14
6 2427 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC   7 9 100 - 16
7 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC M 10 7 100 - 17
8 1298 Richard Watsham Starcross YC / RNSA   16 4 100 - 20
9 2223 Mark Fox Stokes Bay SC M 17 100 4 - 21
10 1120 Jae Jones Spinnaker SC M 15 21 100 - 36
11 2112 Ben Clark Lee on Solent SC   100 100 1 - 101
12 2459 Dave Lynall Bowmoor SC   1 100 100 - 101
13 2148 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC M 100 2 100 - 102
14 2346 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC   3 100 100 - 103
15 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC   4 100 100 - 104
16 2551 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC Y 100 5 100 - 105
17 2125 Paul Atkinson Lee on Solent SC M 100 100 6 - 106
18 2550 Keith Willis Lymington Town SC M 100 6 100 - 106
19 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   8 100 100 - 108
20 2074 Matt Evans Great Moor SC Y 9 100 100 - 109
21 1806 Simon Maguire Lymington Town SC   100 10 100 - 110
22 2114 Richard Vincent     100 11 100 - 111
23 2204 Alan Markham Upper Thames SC M 12 100 100 - 112
24 2368 Nev Herbert Lymington Town SC   100 13 100 - 113
25 7 Jake Bullock Burghfield SC   13 100 100 - 113
26 1563 Adrian Bateman Lymington Town SC   100 14 100 - 114
27 2505 Neil Wharmby Royal Lymington YC M 100 15 100 - 115
28 1207 Mark Tissiman Chelmarsh SC M 100 16 100 - 116
29 1231 Tim Bilbrough Hayling Island SC   100 17 100 - 117
30 1365 Dean Hassell Hunts SC   100 18 100 - 118
31 1095 Tony Jukes Chelmarsh SC   100 19 100 - 119
32 1637 Jim Hood Lymington Town SC   100 20 100 - 120




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd