Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Thames Valley Mini Series - Overall Results, UK
12/10/2018 - 12/10/2018

Write-Up

Thames Valley Mini Series - Overall Results
The inaugural Thames Valley Mini Series kicked off this year with five events scheduled at;

Island Barn Reservoir SC - RS Aero Sustainability Champs, March
Burghfield SC - RS Aero Spring Champs, April
Broadwater SC - Open, April
Papercourt SC - Open, September
Upper Thames SC - RS Aero UK River Champs, October
 
65 RS Aero sailors competed in at least 1 event and the series saw 6 different event winners! 

Going into the final event the scores were very tight at the top of the field - just 2 points split the lead 5 with top Youth, Tim Hire, out in front!

With the final event, fittingly the RS Aero UK River Champs at Upper Thames SC, a pursuit racing format the series was only decided in the closing moments of the last race there with Peter Barton's RS Aero 9 just managing to catch Tim Hire and Gareth Griffiths in their RS Aero 7s. 
 
Category Winners;
1st Peter Barton, Lymington Town SC
2nd Tim Hire, Royal Lymington SC, 1st Youth
3rd Gareth Griffiths, Island Barn RSC, 1st Master
6th Rosemary Dillworth, Bowmoor SC, 1st Lady 


Results

*please let me know if you spot any mistakes! 
 
5 events, best 3 to count
 
RS AERO THAMES VALLEY MINI SERIES 2018          
Rank Sail Name Club Island Barn- Burghfield- Broadwater- Papercourt- Upper Thames- Nett
1 2549 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC 100 3.5 2 100 1 6.5
2 2439 Tim Hire Royal Lymington SC 2 9.5 5 3 3 8
3 2148 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn RSC 3 100 4 4 2 9
4 1747 Andrew Cooney Broadwater SC 6 100 1 100 5 12
5 2204 Alan Markham Upper Thames SC 100 23.5 12 100 8 43.5
6 1773 Rosemary Dillworth Bowmoor SC 100 31.5 14 100 21 66.5
7 1575 Mark Carleton Papercourt SC 4 100 100 2 100 106
8 2550 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham S C 100 5.5 100 100 4 109.5
9 2552 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC 100 9.5 100 1 100 110.5
10 1739 David Cherrill Broadwater SC 100 15.5 3 100 100 118.5
11 1562 Toby Schofield Felpham SC 5 13.5 100 100 100 118.5
12 1637 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC 100 11.5 7 100 100 118.5
13 2325 Ned Stattersfield Wells-Next-The-Sea 100 7.5 100 100 12 119.5
14 2427 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC 100 13.5 100 100 9 122.5
15 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC 100 19.5 100 100 7 126.5
16 1589 Chris Harrup Burghfield SC 100 11.5 100 100 18 129.5
17 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC 100 23.5 100 100 15 138.5
18 2285 Roger Cowan Burghfield SC 100 33.5 100 100 13 146.5
19 2441 Jeff Davison Island Barn Res SC 1 100 100 100 100 201
20 2442 Jonathan Bailey Hunts SC 100 1.5 100 100 100 201.5
21 2459 Dave Lynall Bowmoor SC 100 1.5 100 100 100 201.5
22 1099 Ralph Nevile Frensham Pond SC 100 3.5 100 100 100 203.5
23 2553 Mark Riddington Emsworth Slipper SC 100 100 100 5 100 205
24 2346 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC 100 5.5 100 100 100 205.5
25 2319 Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 100 100 100 6 100 206
26 1743 Neil Parsloe Broadwater SC 100 100 6 100 100 206
27 1047 Ollie Meadowcroft Upper Thames SC 100 100 100 100 6 206
28 1568 Caitie Atkin Whitstable SC 100 100 100 7 100 207
29 1003 Tony Sproat Island Barn RSC 7 100 100 100 100 207
30 2113 Chris Smith Island Barn RSC 7 100 100 100 100 207
31 2214 Andy Norman Island Barn RSC 7 100 100 100 100 207
32 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC 100 7.5 100 100 100 207.5
33 1574 Richard Guy Papercourt SC 100 100 100 8 100 208
34 1750 Llewelyn Watkins Broadwater SC 100 100 8 100 100 208
35 1705 Kate Wharmby Royal Lymington YC 100 100 100 9 100 209
36 1517 Jane Hill Broadwater SC 100 100 9 100 100 209
37 1544 James Witts Queen Mary SC 100 100 100 10 100 210
38 2142 Tom Russell Island Barn RSC 100 100 10 100 100 210
39 2603 Lily Barrett Island Barn RSC 100 100 100 100 10 210
40 2320 Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 100 100 100 11 100 211
41 1063 Peter Joseph Broadwater SC 100 100 11 100 100 211
42 - Curtis McKay QueensmeadSC/HOAC 100 100 100 100 11 211
43 2505 Neil Wharmby Papercourt SC 100 100 100 12 100 212
44 1891 Paul Hills Rickmansworth 100 100 13 100 100 213
45 2581 Peter Craggs York RI SC 100 100 100 100 14 214
46 1002 Steve Swinchatt Broadwater SC 100 100 15 100 100 215
47 2293 Caroline Martin Lee on Solent SC 100 15.5 100 100 100 215.5
48 2002 Tim Alden Broadwater SC 100 100 16 100 100 216
49 1677 Duncan Mactear Upper Thames SC 100 100 100 100 16 216
50 1809 Iona Willows Dorchester SC 100 100 100 100 17 217
51 2074 Matt Evans Great Moor SC 100 17.5 100 100 100 217.5
52 2318 Karl Thorne Lymington Town SC 100 17.5 100 100 100 217.5
53 2647 Keith Willis Lymington Town SC 100 100 100 100 19 219
54 1 Roger Bone Burghfield SC 100 19.5 100 100 100 219.5
55 2100 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC 100 100 100 100 20 220
56 1336 Joe Gallivan Spinnaker SC 100 21.5 100 100 100 221.5
57 1009 Emily Watson Bowmoor SC 100 21.5 100 100 100 221.5
58 2392 Phil Elford   100 25.5 100 100 100 225.5
59 7 Jake Bullock Burghfield SC 100 25.5 100 100 100 225.5
60 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee Solent SC/ CDPA 100 27.5 100 100 100 227.5
61 2141 Stephen Sharp Seafarers/Reading SC 100 27.5 100 100 100 227.5
62 1120 Jae Jones Spinnaker SC 100 29.5 100 100 100 229.5
63 1301 Emily Davis Great Moor SC 100 29.5 100 100 100 229.5
64 1298 Richard Watsham Starcross YC / RNSA 100 31.5 100 100 100 231.5
65 2223 Mark Fox Stokes Bay SC 100 33.5 100 100 100 233.5
 *Burghfield was class racing in two equal fleets, so the results tied.




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd