Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Magic Marine RS Aero UK Challenge Cup 2017, UK
31/08/2017 - 31/08/2017

Write-Up

Magic Marine RS Aero UK National Championship and International Open,
Hayling Island 31st August – 3rd Sept

Day 0 - RS Aero Challenge Cup and Class Coaching, Thursday 31st August
by RS Aero UK Class Association

The 2017 RS Aero UK Nationals has hit whopping 110 entries, over a 50% increase on last year! Next year the World Championship comes to the UK at the RS Games in August and the Olympic venue of WPNSA in Weymouth will be prepared for a further large increase when a mass of Internationals adds to these increasing numbers.

The Champs kicked of on Thursday ‘Day 0’ with training by Sam Whaley and Ben Whaley of the British Sailing Team. A thorough tuning and technique briefing lead into several short sharp races afloat to practice and warm up. At 14:45hrs the coaches blew the whistle on the coached races and the fleet moved to where the committee boat had been setting up adjacent, for the 15:00hrs race for the RS Aero Challenge Cup title.

For the RS Aero Challenge Cup all RS Aeros racing together on PY, outside the championship series. For this the exciting concept of varying PYs for wind strength, like last year, was used with the PRO selecting one of 3 sets of PY numbers based on the wind in the run up to the warning signal.

A quadrilateral course was set and with under 16.0 knots recorded the PRO selected the medium set of PY numbers, which were the straight RYA 2017 numbers, without any increasing or decreasing of the differentials between rigs to off set any disadvantage from low or high wind strengths. The wind then steadily increased to around 20kn, giving splendid racing on Hayling Bay in the sunshine and building waves.

On corrected times Steve Cockerill (Stokes Bay) took the win from Matt Thursfield (Chelmarsh), both in RS Aeros 7s. In 3rd overall, 1st over the water and 1st RS Aero 9 was Chris Larr (Northampton) coping nicely in the fresh breeze in the big rig.
4th overall and 1st Youth was Nick Robins (Hayling Island) in in RS Aero 7.

Charlie Pearce (Dabchicks) took the RS Aero 5 win from World Champion Andrew Frost (Sutton Bingham). Jane Peckham (Gurnard) took the Ladies win from Sarah Cockerill (Stokes Bay).

Towels were awarded for the best capsizes to Gareth Griffiths (for quantity) and Peter Chaplin (for style). A special large RS Aero chocolate bar prize was awarded to the youngest competitor, Will Homewood age 12, who enjoyed the exciting conditions in the waves of Hayling.

Thanks to HISC for their wealth of expertise and resource. Thank you to event sponsors Magic Marine, Harken, RS Sailing and Selden Masts for their support, a great selection of prizes, vouchers, gifts and the ‘drinks for tallies’ initiative!

Stay tuned to see who will come out on top at the end of the Championship series!
You can also keep in touch with Everything Aero via the facebook group at www.facebook.com/groups/rsaeroclass/
 
PHOTOS from the increasingly boisterous conditions by Liam Willis, LW Media HERE 
Email Liam with the name/number of the photos you would like and how you would like them (digitally or printed) and he will give you a price.  


Results

Rank Sail Helm Club Class PY Elapsed Corrected
1 2319 Stephen Cockerill Stokes Bay SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.37.56 0.35.25
2 1744 Matt Thursfield Chelmarsh SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.38.27 0.35.54
3 1888 Chris Larr Northampton SC RS Aero 9 1024 0.37.48 0.36.55
4 1332 Nick Robins Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.39.54 0.37.15
5 1232 Steve Norbury Warsash SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.40.03 0.37.24
6 2155 Iain McGonigal East Lothian YC RS Aero 7 1071 0.40.08 0.37.28
7 1819 Mark Riddington Emsworth Slipper SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.40.32 0.37.51
8 1230 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.40.40 0.37.58
9 2058 Duncan De Boltz Thorpe Bay YC RS Aero 7 1071 0.40.41 0.37.59
10 1108 Charlie Pearce Dabchicks SC RS Aero 5 1120 0.42.34 0.38.00
11 12 Billy Vennis-Ozanne Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.40.57 0.38.14
12 1312 Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham SC RS Aero 5 1120 0.42.51 0.38.16
13 2157 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.41.04 0.38.21
14 1211 James Eales Lymington Town SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.41.10 0.38.26
15 1331 Rory Cohen Frampton on Severn SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.41.31 0.38.46
16 1715 Jane Peckham Gurnard SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.41.32 0.38.47
17 1509 Peter Craggs York RI SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.41.44 0.38.58
18 2320 Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.42.05 0.39.18
19 1411 Phil McCoy Emsworth Slipper SC RS Aero 9 1024 0.40.16 0.39.19
20 2193 Ben Charnley Ouse SC RS Aero 9 1024 0.40.18 0.39.21
21 2390 Matt Hill Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.42.37 0.39.47
22 2133 Ben Batchelor Isle of Man YC RS Aero 7 1071 0.42.41 0.39.51
23 1581 Steve Stewart Yorkshire Dales SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.42.49 0.39.59
24 2287 Sarah Smith Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.42.56 0.40.05
25 2053 Clive Goodwin Burghfield SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.43.01 0.40.10
26 1568 Caitlin Atkin Whitstable YC RS Aero 7 1071 0.43.26 0.40.33
27 1135 Phil White Frampton on Severn SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.43.28 0.40.35
28 1002 David Cherrill Broadwater SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.43.40 0.40.46
29 1031 Arthur Goldsmith Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.43.44 0.40.50
30 2384 Jake Hardman Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.43.59 0.41.04
31 1818 Lester Korzilius Emsworth SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.44.08 0.41.12
32 2146 Nick Craven Yorkshire Dales SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.44.29 0.41.32
33 2148 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn SC RS Aero 9 1024 0.42.46 0.41.46
34 2161 Paul Robson Reading SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.44.55 0.41.56
34 1747 Andrew Cooney Broadwater SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.44.55 0.41.56
36 2057 Simon Hill Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.45.06 0.42.07
37 2074 Matt Evans Great Moor SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.45.10 0.42.10
38 1301 Emily Davis Great Moor SC RS Aero 5 1120 0.48.01 0.42.52
39 1809 Paul Lingham Salcombe YC RS Aero 7 1071 0.45.56 0.42.53
40 1566 Tim Hire Royal Lymington YC RS Aero 7 1071 0.46.20 0.43.16
41 2389 James Munn Weston SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.46.23 0.43.19
42 1506 Cathy Bartram Chew Valley LSC RS Aero 5 1120 0.48.49 0.43.35
43 1296 Maggie Dunn Lyme Regis SC RS Aero 5 1120 0.49.52 0.44.31
44 2196 Liz Potter West Kirby SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.47.43 0.44.33
45 1231 Tim Bilbrough Hayling Island SC RS Aero 9 1024 0.48.18 0.47.10
46 1261 Martin Roots Cardiff Bay YC RS Aero 7 1071 0.50.59 0.47.36
47 2223 Mark Fox Stokes Bay SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.53.15 0.49.43
48 2055 Chris Woolley Combs SC RS Aero 7 1071 0.53.58 0.50.23
49 1815 Fraser Elms Hayling Island SC RS Aero 9 1024 DNF  
49 1817 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC RS Aero 7 1071 BFD  
49 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
49 2100 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 2113 Christopher Smith Island Barn SC RS Aero 7 1071 DNS  
49 2131 Greg Kelly Isle of Man YC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 2149 Michael Yates Weston SC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 2152 Sam Schofield Spinnaker SC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
49 2162 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 9876 Emily Roots Cardiff Bay YC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
49 1264 Jackie Craven Yorkshire Dales SC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
49 1402 William Homewood Lymington Town SC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
49 1543 Robin Pilcher Bartley SC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 1792 Andy Hill Hayling Island SC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 1795 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
49 1183 George Catchpole Waveney and Oulton YC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 2387 Chris Nash Maidenhead SC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 1017 Janet Schofield Spinnaker SC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
49 1060 Mike Linney Chichester YC RS Aero 7 1071 DNF  
49 1099 Ralph Nevile Frensham Pond SC RS Aero 5 1120 DNF  
 
 
 
 
 




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd