Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



RS AERO UK WINTER SERIES 2016/17 - OVERALL
28/03/2017 - 28/03/2017

Write-Up

RS AERO UK WINTER SERIES 2016/17 - OVERALL 
 
We have had it all from calm conditions in the early Winter to blusterous breezes recently as spring arrived, but mostly it has been mild and always great racing.
 
91 sailors took part in at least one event on the series with 18 qualifying with 3 results! This is a nice step up on the 55 entries in 2016. The competing RS Aeros came from 52 different clubs and 4 countries with visitors form France, Italy and Portugal keen to sample the British Winter dinghy scene in an RS Aero.
 
The two main events, the Winter Championships and the Spring Championships, drew large entries of 47 and 28 with the iconic Bloody Mary enticing 19. The remained all received about 10 entires, enough to give a nice Class presence and with the flexibility of rig choice for each event sailors would generally gravitate to the same rigs depending on conditions providing good class racing within the interest of the larger mixed class events.
 
Congratulations to Team Bartlett, Greg and Paul from Starcross YC, who jumped up the rankings to 2nd and 4th overall after some top final results at the Spring Champs. 
Also congratulations to Matt Evans and Emma Pearson for jumping into the top ten to be 1st Youth and 1st Lady after a good showing at the Spring Champs too. 
 
Top Club are team Burghfield packing out the top ten with their 5,6,7 overall by their A Team of messrs. Rolfe, Chaplin & Rolfe whilst Starcross were close behind, just one Watsham short of a full team!
 
Top family were Greg and Paul Bartlett with a 2,4 leap frogging the previously dominant Team Rolfe, Nigel and Ben, at the final hurdle. That contest will be repeated on the Rolfe's home turf this weekend at Burghfield's RS Aero Sustainability Trophy.
 
Please check your results below before the Grand Awards Ceremony which takes place after Burghfield's RS Aero Sustainability Trophy this Saturday 1st April. As the results stand, the prize winners are;
 
Rank - Name - Club
1 Peter BARTON Lymington Town SC
2 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC
3 Chris LARR Northampton SC - 1st (all) RS Aero 9
4 Paul BARTLETT Starcross YC - 1st Master
5 Ben ROLFE Burghfield SC
6 Peter CHAPLIN Burghfield SC - 2nd Master
7 Nigel ROLFE Burghfield SC
8 Matt EVANS Great Moor SC - 1st Youth
9 Nick CRAVEN Yorkshire Dales SC
10 Emma PEARSON Weston SC - 1st Lady
11 Tim HIRE Royal Lymington YC - 2nd Youth
15 Jackie CRAVEN Yorkshire Dales SC - 2nd Lady
18 Alice LUCY Rutland SC - 1st (all) RS Aero 5, 1st Lady Youth
 
Be sure to come to Burghfield on Saturday to collect your personalised prizes!
 
Photo above from the Noble Marine UK Spring Champs at Island Barn SC, by IBRSC


Results

Rank Sail Name Club Cat Brass Monkey Yorkshire Dales Grafham Grand Prix Bloody Mary Queen Mary Stevie Nic N'amptn Starcross Steamer Blithfield Barrel Oxford Blue Winter Champs Roadford Rocket Wimbleball Beastie Noble Marine Island Barn Spring Champs Net
1 2093 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC   100 100 5 2 100 100 1 1 1 1 3
2 1637 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC   100 100 100 100 1 100 100 2 10 2 5
3 1888 Chris LARR Northampton SC   100 3 4 1 100 100 3 100 100 100 7
4 1930 Paul Bartlett Starcross YC M 1 100 100 100 2 100 100 100 10 5 8
5 2152 Ben ROLFE Burghfield SC   100 100 2 6 100 2 7 3 100 6 10
6 2162 Peter CHAPLIN Burghfield SC M 100 100 1 9 100 100 2 100 100 10 12
7 2157 Nigel ROLFE Burghfield SC   100 100 7 7 100 100 6 8 100 4 17
8 2074 Matt EVANS Great Moor SC Y 100 4 12 100 100 100 33 100 100 12 28
9 1258 Nick CRAVEN Yorkshire Dales SC   4 8 100 100 100 100 21 100 100 100 33
10 2110 Emma PEARSON Weston SC L 100 7 14 100 100 100 100 100 100 14 35
11 1566 Tim HIRE Royal Lymington YC Y 100 1 13 100 100 100 25 100 100 100 39
12 1817 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC   100 100 100 100 4 100 29 100 100 8 41
13 1745 John HOBSON Notts County SC   6 5 100 8 100 100 30 100 100 100 41
14 1744 Matt Thursfield Chelmarsh SC   100 100 100 5 100 1 39 100 100 100 45
15 1264 Jackie CRAVEN Yorkshire Dales SC L 7 10 100 100 100 100 34 100 100 100 51
16 1509 Peter CRAGGS York RI SC   5 6 100 100 100 100 48 100 100 100 59
17 1792 Andy Hill Hayling Island SC   100 100 100 11 100 100 48 100 100 11 70
18 2134 Alice LUCY Rutland SC Y L 100 100 17 100 100 100 41 100 100 23 81
19 1551 Liam WILLIS Lymington Town SC Y 100 100 100 100 100 100 4 100 100 3 107
20 1312 Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham SC Y 100 100 100 100 5 100 100 6 2 100 107
21 2148 Gareth GRIFFITHS Island Barn Res SC M 100 100 3 100 100 100 100 100 100 7 110
22 88 Daniel WIGMORE Grafham Water SC   100 2 8 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 110
23 1676 Anthony York Northampton SC   100 100 100 4 100 100 12 100 100 100 116
24 2114 Fernando GAMBOA Lee on Solent, POR   100 100 9 100 100 100 15 100 100 100 124
25 2146 James CLAPHAM Chew Valley LSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 14 11 100 100 125
26 1505 Tim Fells Salcombe YC   100 100 100 3 100 100 22 100 100 100 125
27 1211 Nick Eales Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 12 100 100 100 100 100 19 131
28 1457 David MAHONY Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 27 7 100 100 134
29 2055 Christopher Wooley Combs SC   100 100 100 100 100 6 32 100 100 100 138
30 1582 Mark Rolfe Upton Warren SC   100 100 100 100 100 5 43 100 100 100 148
31 1581 Steve STEWART Yorkshire Dales SC   3 100 100 100 100 100 48 100 100 100 151
32 1301 Emily DAVIS Great Moor SC L 100 100 15 100 100 100 37 100 100 100 152
33 1216 MattLulham-Robinson Yorkshire Dales SC   2 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 202
34 2001 Angus Cook North Devon YC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 3 100 203
35 1298 Richard Watsham Starcross & RNSA   100 100 100 100 100 3 100 100 100 100 203
36 1397 Mark Pollard Starcross YC   100 100 100 100 3 100 100 100 100 100 203
37 2001 Dan Bridger Salcombe YC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 4 100 100 204
38 1230 Dan Johnson North Staffs SC   100 100 100 100 100 4 100 100 100 100 204
39 2161 Paul ROBSON Reading SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 5 100 100 100 205
40 2134 Darren Roach Royal Navy SA   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 5 100 100 205
41 1089 Kent MARTIN Ogston SC   100 100 6 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 206
42 1230 Martin Anderson Blithfield SC   100 100 100 100 100 7 100 100 100 100 207
43 1685 Lucy GREENWOOD Oxford SC Y L 100 100 100 100 100 100 8 100 100 100 208
44 2135 Geoff Davidson Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 9 209
45 1209 David ELLIS Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 9 100 100 100 209
46 2133 Kevin Reed Roadford LSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 9 100 100 209
47 1071 Alan MARKHAM Grafham Water SC   100 9 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 209
48 1652 Nick REDDING Goring   100 100 100 100 100 100 10 100 100 100 210
49 1654 Mark Lambdin Bradford on Avon SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 10 100 210
50 2104 Richard Willows Roadford LSC M 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 10 100 210
51 1076 Dan See Wimbleball SC Y 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 10 100 210
52 1605 Paul Harwood Wimbleball SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 10 100 210
53 2001 Savelli Francesco CVS Fano, ITALY   100 100 100 10 100 100 100 100 100 100 210
54 2070 Ben WEBB Rickmansworth SC Y 100 100 10 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 210
55 999 Andy Rice Stokes Bay SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 11 100 100 100 211
56 2135 Alexandre Emanuel YCGC FRANCE   100 100 11 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 211
57 2109 Paul MCPARLAND Milton Keynes SC   100 11 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 211
58 1575 Mark Carleton Papercourt SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 13 213
59 2147 John WARBURTON Chew Valley LSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 13 100 100 100 213
60 2184 Martin Hewitt Nottingham SC   100 100 100 13 100 100 100 100 100 100 213
61 1927 Jack Hardie Frensham Pond SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 15 215
62 1573 Adrian Stell Papercourt SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 16 216
63 1156 James DICKINSON Datchet SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 16 100 100 100 216
64 1219 Arnaud BOUCHEZ WimereuxFRANCE   100 100 16 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 216
65 2214 Andy Norman Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 17 217
66 1302 Karl THORNE Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 17 100 100 100 217
67 2100 Julie Willis Lymington Town SC L 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 18 218
68 2126 Graham ILES Burghfield SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 18 100 100 100 218
69 2133 Caroline Andrevon CNVA FRANCE L 100 100 18 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 218
70 2135 Oliver Burdall Rollesby SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 19 100 100 100 219
71 1002 David Cherrill Broadwater SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 20 220
72 2001 Hannah SNELLGROVE Lymington Town SC L 100 100 100 100 100 100 20 100 100 100 220
73 1891 Paul HILLS Rickmansworth SC   100 100 20 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 220
74 2113 Chris Smith Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 21 221
75 1463 Paul Wright-Anderson Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 22 222
76 2141 Steve SHARP Reading SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 23 100 100 100 223
77 2001 Keith Willis Lymington Town SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 24 224
78 1694 Nick NEVE Rutland SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 24 100 100 100 224
79 1698 Dave Baldwin Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 25 225
80 2105 Ian Peace Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 26 226
81 2133 Tom Russell Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 26 226
82 2134 Mark Ampleford Island Barn RSC   100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 26 226
83 1568 Caitlin ATKIN Whitstable SC Y L 100 100 100 100 100 100 26 100 100 100 226
84 1181 Roger BELTON Felpham SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 28 100 100 100 228
85 1108 Charlie PEARCE Dabchicks SC Y 100 100 100 100 100 100 31 100 100 100 231
86 1153 David OUGHTON Oxford SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 35 100 100 100 235
87 1921 Charles CLAPHAM Royal Torbay YC   100 100 100 100 100 100 36 100 100 100 236
88 1370 Nev HERBERT Royal Lymington YC   100 100 100 100 100 100 38 100 100 100 238
89 1001 Mark LEWIS Oxford SC   100 100 100 100 100 100 40 100 100 100 240
90 1175 Natasha SION Warsash SC Y L 100 100 100 100 100 100 42 100 100 100 242
91 1502 Jon HARVEY Keyhaven YC   100 100 100 100 100 100 48 100 100 100 248
 
L = Lady
Y = Youth, under 19yrs on 31st Dec 2017
M = Master, 55yrs and over on 31st Dec 2017
*At Grafham the RS Aeros were racing in different fleets so as per the Notice of Series positions are adjusted proportionally to fleet size. [NoS 4i]
*The Oxford Blue results are taken directly from the overall score sheet to towards the Series score. However, for the RS Aero UK Winter Championship results specifically, the RS Aero results are split out from each race promoting Liam Willis to be our new UK Winter Champion! [NoS 4a&k]
*After 8 events the Series is currently scored as best 3 events to count, must include Oxford Winter Champs
 
 
 




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd