Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Keyhaven Week, UK
31/07/2016 - 05/08/2016

Write-Up

Congratulations to Jon Harvey for winning Keyhaven Week 'Open Fleet' in the western Solent in his RS Aero 5 against some stiff opposition and a field of 40 entries! Then he went on to also win the final Pursuit race in his RS Aero 7!
 
Pics;
1) Jon Harvey collecting all his prizes.
2) Karl hiking during the Pursuit Race.


Results

40 entries, 6 races, 2 discards, PY scoring
Rank Class Helm Name PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Aero 5 Jon Harvey 1107 41 41 3 1 1 1 88 6
2nd LASER RADIAL David Ellis 1135 2 3 -7 26 2 2 42 9
3rd LASER 1 Ian Sanderson 1095 -4 1 1 4 -7 4 21 10
4th LASER 1 Edward Webb 1095 3 2 -4 2 3 -10 24 10
5th LASER RADIAL Sarah Reed 1135 -10 6 6 3 4 -7 36 19
6th LASER 1 Magnus Lee 1095 6 7 2 6 -9 -9 39 21
7th LASER 1 Rob Langley 1095 9 5 5 -10 -14 6 49 25
8th LASER 2000 Tim Reed 1101 7 -23 -12 8 10 3 63 28
9th LASER 1 Alastair Craig 1095 -20 8 9 -11 8 8 64 33
10th RS FEVA XL Genie Webb 1222 41 41 14 9 6 5 116 34
11th SOLO Nick Titley 1146 5 10 -11 -12 11 11 60 37
12th LASER 1 Ian Bye 1095 1 4 8 26 41 41 121 39
13th LASER 1 Edward Skinner 1095 8 15 -21 -17 13 13 87 49
14th LASER 1 Richard Tolkien 1095 11 11 -18 16 -20 12 88 50
15th LASER 2000 Malcolm Lee 1101 16.5 28 13 5 16 41 119.5 50.5
16th SOLO Peter Sharp 1146 16.5 13 -19 14 17 41 120.5 60.5
17th LASER 2000 JoeLangley 1101 18 22 16 7 41 41 145 63
18th SOLO David Walsey 1146 13 16 22 15 41 41 148 66
19th RS Quba Barnaby Codd 1260 14 20 15 18 41 41 149 67
20th LASER RADIAL Archie McChesney 1135 41 41 10 13 5 41 151 69
21st SOLO Ian Hurst 1146 19 12 23 26 15 41 136 69
22nd LASER 1 Angus McChesney 1095 21 18 24 19 41 41 164 82
23rd LASER 2000 Colin Moors 1101 23 24 20 26 41 41 175 93
24th Firefly Evie Snedker 1163 12 9 41 41 41 41 185 103
25th GUL Tom Hill 1363 22 25 25 41 41 41 195 113
26th COMET Rory Stoke 1196 15 17 41 41 41 41 196 114
27th NATIONAL 12* Owen Lewis 1064 41 41 27 26 21 41 197 115
28th MERLIN-ROCKET Steve Harridge 1005 24 14 41 41 41 41 202 120
29th RS Quba George Perera 1260 41 41 17 26 41 41 207 125
30th Otter Pip Deversen 1275 25 19 41 41 41 41 208 126
31st Mirror Humphrey Douglas 1385 26 21 41 41 41 41 211 129
32nd RS Quba Amelia Williams 1260 41 41 41 41 12 41 217 135
33rd RS Quba Georgie Williams 1260 27 26 41 41 41 41 217 135
34th RS Quba Pro Emily Gilmoor 1220 41 41 41 41 18 41 223 141
35th RS Quba Joss Grimwood 1260 41 41 41 41 19 41 224 142
36th WAYFARER Alan Doyle 1112 41 41 41 41 41 41 246 164
36th FINN Roddy Steel 1042 41 41 41 41 41 41 246 164
36th BUZZ Malcolm Lee 1007 41 41 41 41 41 41 246 164
36th FINN CWC Simon Moss 1058 41 41 41 41 41 41 246 164
36th FINN CWC Steve Wood 1058 41 41 41 41 41 41 246 164




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd