Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Rutland Spring Open Regatta, UK
29/05/2016 - 30/05/2016

Write-Up

Congratulations to Paul Diver of Rutland SC who set a high bar for this summer's mixed regattas at the Rutland Spring Open Regatta at the end of May with a win from a mixed fleet of 20 boats.
It is all the more noteworthy that Paul achieved this with Rutland SC adopting the Great Lakes PYs which are somewhat harsher than the RYA standard on the RS Aero 7 relative to other similar classes.
 
There are now good roots to a fleet at Rutland, helped along by their successful taster weekend in April.
 
We look forward to visiting Rutland as a fleet with the other RS Classes for our End of Seasons on 5/6th November.
This sociable season closer also doubles up as the final event of both the Southern and Northern Circuits - where north meets south!


Results

PY Fleet - 7 Races, 1 Discard
Rank Class SailNo Name PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st RS AERO 7 1740 Paul Diver 1059 -3 -2 1 1 1 2 1 11 6
2nd LASER 130084 Pete Ashworth 1115 3 1 2 -4 2 3 (21 DNC) 36 11
3rd FIREBALL 15125 Richard Pratt / Charlie Turnbull 948 4 3 -8 3 3 1 -5 27 14
4th CHALLENGER 281 Jack Alderdice 1150 5 -8 5 (21 DNC) 4 4 2 49 20
5th LASER 179795 Peter Swallow 1115 10 4 3 2 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 82 40
6th LASER 201965 Mike Hatfield 1115 6 6 4 5 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 84 42
7th LASER 4.7 190616 Loise Swallow 1210 1 7 10 6 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 87 45
8th Open BIC 5192   1450 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 5 6 3 98 56
9th K1 105 David Prichett 1050 9 9 9 8 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 98 56
10th SQUIB 130 Richard Hall / William Hall 1140 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 6 5 4 99 57
11th CHALLENGER 301 Bill Ridlimngton 1150 7 5 7 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 103 61
12th CHALLENGER 288 Diana Faulks 1150 11 13 11 7 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 105 63
13th 2000 21439 Chris Duce / Jill Duce 1101 (21 DNC) 10 6 (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 121 79
14th CHALLENGER 298 Mark Ashley 1150 (21 DNC) 16 13 9 (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 122 80
15th CHALLENGER 290 Alan Bradley 1150 (21 DNC) 12 12 (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 129 87
16th CHALLENGER 264 Judi Figgers 1150 (21 DNC) 11 14 (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 130 88
17th RS AERO 7 1583 Antony Evill 1059 12 14 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 131 89
18th LASER RADIAL 186258 Martin Smith 1145 8 (21 DNC) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 134 92
19th RS 200 243 Duncan Rennie / Angela Rennie 1059 (21 DNC) 15 (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 141 99
20th LASER 91241 Calun Terry 1115 (21 DNF) (21 DNC) 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 21 DNC 147 105




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd