Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



NSSA Inland/ RS Aero UK Schools Championships
28/05/2016 - 29/05/2016

Write-Up

The RS Aero UK Schools National Championships were held within the NSSA Inland Championships
at Datchet Water Sailing Club on 28/29th May. RS Aeros joined the PY fleet with competitors able to chose whichever rig suited them.
The event was blessed with a brilliant weekend for sailing with sun and good breezes.
Congratulations to our prize winners Caitie Atkin 1st, Charlie Pearce 2nd and Harry Binns 3rd.
 
Caitie opted for her '7' rig and came 3rd in the overall general handicap fleet, finishing in the top 4 in every race in the 16 boat fleet.
 
Well done also to Hugo Robathan who scored a dead heat with Harry in race 3 and to RS Aero 5 sailor, Lucy Greenwood, who opted to go double handed in a RS200 at this event.
 
The pictures show the wonderful conditions - I hope you all wore suncream! 
 
The RS Aero UK Class Association is now an NSSA affiliated association enabling RS Aero UK Class members to join the NSSA for half price, a requirement for this event.
 
Larger pics HERE
and full album of the event on Facebook HERE 


Results

Handicap Fleet, Scoring-PY, Races-6, Discards-1
Rank Class SailNo Helm/Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Finn 91 Cameron Tweedle 1042 1 1 1 1 1 -3 8 5
2nd Laser 4.7 177865 James Oakley 1195 3 2 -4 2 3 1 15 11
3rd RS Aero 7 1568 Catlin Atkin 1066 -4 3 3 3.0 RDG 2 4 19 15
4th National 12 3505 Thomas Proctor/Henry Hutchinson 1089 2 4 2 4.5 -7 6 25.5 18.5
5th Tera Sport 2612 Jack Oakley 1457 7 11 -12 3 6 2 41 29
6th Laser 4.7 1 Hadey Lines 1195 (17.0 DNC) 7 6 4.5 5 7 46.5 29.5
7th RS Aero 5 1108 Charlie Pearce 1107 -15 5 10 6 4 5 45 30
8th RS Aero 5 1214 Harry Binns 1107 8 6 7.5 -10 10 8 49.5 39.5
9th RS 500 942 William Davies/Alex Raeburn-James 973 6 10 5 11 8 -12 52 40
10th RS 200 999 Lucy Greenwood/Sophie Morrish 1047 5 9 9 -12 11 9 55 43
11th Laser Std 112427 Seb Andrews 1095 14 8 11 7 9 (17.0 DNF) 66 49
12th Tera Pro 2938 Daniel D'Souza 1356 11 -15 14 8 12 10 70 55
13th Tera Pro 2937 Joseph Havers 1356 9 -13 13 9 13 11 68 55
14th RS Aero 5 1103 Hugo Robathan 1107 12 12 7.5 14 14 (17.0 DNC) 76.5 59.5
15th Laser 4.7 196438 Zoe O'Hara 1195 13 14 15 15 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 91 74
16th Feva XL 371 James Taylor/Will Taylor 1235 10 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 95 78




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd