Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



RS AERO WINTER SERIES - Overall Results
23/02/2015 - 23/02/2015

Write-Up

Our inaugural RS Aero Winter Series proved a gigantic success. The Series format was launched following consultation with sailors to ensure we provided a popular series and thus good participation. 6 venues were agreed to provide a good geographical spread and we prioritised 2 key events - our Winter Championships at Oxford and a bespoke event at Bowmoor benefiting from a large home fleet.

The Series was scored as just the best 2 out of 6 to count, of which at least one had to be from the 2 key events. This ensured that we gave a successful focus achieving bumper turnouts of 25 and 22 at those 2 main events. It also supported keen new RS Aero locations, finding themselves on an initial geographical limb, who only needed to do their local event and then travel once to qualify.

Our inaugural RS Aero Winter Championships took place early in the series at The Oxford Blue on 3rd January. To achieve a 25 boat entry at that early stage was incredible and with the breeze initially looking light 17 sailors opted for '9' rigs. Racing was tight throughout the fleet with various tussles unfolding. When the wind arrived the lightweight Aeros were quick to plane on the gusty reaches and the 5 rigs showed their potential leading many larger sails early in the race.

For the The Bloody Mary our entries even came from as far afield as Luxembourg with those sailors keen to experience and complete the British classic. With winds gusting over 30kn the availability of '5' rigs made that ambition possible, otherwise it would have been a wasted trip.

Bowmoor produced another great entry of 22 bolstered by their home fleet. The nearby RAF base at Brize Norton granted the Aeros their Aerospace for LPB Aerial Imagery to fly their drones. In conjunction with SailRacer's GPS tracking they used the event to showcase the combined coverage possibilities.

At each event the three RS Aero classes, 5-7-9, raced each other on a PY basis producing an overall RS Aero result. It was thus possible to allow rig changing within the Series with overall results being scored per sailor, irrespective of rig. This was utilised at some stage by a large proportion of competitors which I believe increases fun and improves attendance. Special kudos goes to Jamie Freeman who hung onto his 9 rig in all conditions including the Grafham Grand Prix where 30kn arrived!

In total 40 sailors competed in the Series with 17 qualifying with 2 results or more.

Well done to everyone who braved the conditions and took part. Spring is now here and we all look forward to an exciting 2015 season ahead.

Many thanks to;
GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series for allowing us to use their series to form ours.
SailRacer for running our series scoring and GPS tracking.
RS Sailing for providing the prizes of vouchers and accessories.


RS Aero Winter Series 2015 - Prize Winners

1 Peter BARTON                  Lymington Town SC    1st 9 rig
2 Jamie FREEMAN             Waveney&Oulton SC   Best 'non rig swapper'
3 Matt THURSFIELD         Chelmarsh SC
4 Peter TOWNEND             Chelmarsh SC
5 Gareth GRIFFITHS          Island Barn SC               1st Master
6 Al KECK                                Bowmoor SC
7 Paul ROBSON                    Reading SC                     1st 7 rig
8 Frances PETERS                Hayling Island SC        1st Lady
11 Martin HEWITT               Nottingham SC            Best Winter Improver
14 Archie HAINSWORTH    Alton Water SC           1st 5 rig & 1st Youth


Results

RS Aero Series Results

RankHelmBrassMonkeyOxfordBloodyMarySNTBowmoorGrafhamNett
1Peter BARTON4111412412
2Jamie FREEMAN4144124126
3Matt THURSFIELD41641411117
4Peter TOWNEND41853437
5Gareth GRIFFITHS41413415418
6Al KECK413414174110
7Paul ROBSON4154141104115
8Frances PETERS4141414134117
9Antony LYNALL4110414194119
10Tony JUKES4115414164121
11Martin HEWITT412141541526
12Richard WOODS4120414141626
13Phil WHITE41124141144126
14Archie HAINSWORTH41174141124129
15Mark TISSIMAN41194141164135
16Jim HOOD41184141184136
17Rob GULLAN4141411414142
18Martin BARRETT1414141414142
19David LYNALL4141414114142
20Pierre KIEFFER4141241414143
21Ben PICKERING4124141414143
22Chris JONES41244141194143
23Harry JOYCE4141414134144
24Michael TAYLER4141414141445
25André FRIEDERICH4141441414145
26Will TAYLOR4174141414148
27Dave CHERRILL4141414184149
28Chris FEIBUSCH4194141414150
29George CATCHPOLE41114141414152
30Kent MARTIN41134141414154
31Ben POE41144141414155
32Cathy BARTRAM41414141154156
33Peter GALE41164141414157
34Doug ROBERTS41414141174158
35Kyle LANKFORD41414141204161
36Primrose SALT41414141214162
37Nick EALES41414141224163
38Hugo ROBATHAN41224141414163
39Richard ROWE41234141414164
40Peter CHAPLIN41254141414166

Best two results, Best result from Winter Champs at Oxford and Bowmoor non-discardable





RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd