Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



Camel Week, Rock, Cornwall
08/08/2015 - 13/08/2015

Write-Up

Congratulations to Glen Truswell for winning Camel Week on the Camel Estuary at Rock. From his secret Cornish training base he emerged to also win our RS Aero 7 UK National title! A whopping fleet of 71 competed for this summer classic with a whole host of top sailors and classes represented.
 
Glen gives his insight into racing an RS Aero 7 in such a mixed fleet over a long series; 
 
"The RS Aero proved to be the perfect companion for a summer regatta like Camel Week due to its convenience, light weight, explosive sprint performance and unparalleled manoeuvrability.

You wouldn't necessarily think it but being the slowest boat in the fast fleet was also good as even limited time in the boat allows you to win the start easily against larger, heavier to handle and harder to manoeuvre opposition. Clean lanes to windward were a prerequisite then, whilst the RS Aeros pointing ability and lack of leeway reinforced this position.

Given the relatively short courses and the boats high speed planing ability I generally found it took several laps before the Merlins, Fireballs, and RS400's overhauled me, on occasion they never did!  Such disgraceful behaviour doesn't necessarily win you friends in the pasty shop at lunch time but it you want to feel like a Whippet teasing a German Shepard - it's all good!

Great interest was exhibited by other competitors and several confessed to their intention to sell up and make the switch in the close season.

By the end of the week I found myself winning the week (and half the races) on handicap. Mike Lyons was second in the Blaze and David Wade third in the Mirror.

I feel the RS Aero 7 rating is good but not unreasonable moving forwards. There will always be comment about rating systems but when results back nicely in to class racing performance Nationally people have little argument to make."


Results


Place Sail No Class Helm Handicap Series Points Brea Buoy Reenovation Trophy (Pursuit) Porthilly Cup Gentle Jane Cup Commodores Cup (Pursuit) Rock Trophy
1 1457 RS Aero 7 Glen Truswell 1065 13 DNC72 1 1 1 6 4
2 818 Blaze Mike Lyons 1021 16 3 2 2 2 8 7
3 70852 Mirror David Wade 1365 21 1 5 9 5 1 16
4 14797 Fireball Ian Priest 970 21 8 4 3 4 18 2
5 9125 505 Roger Deane 912 30 6 7 11 9 7 1
6 2484 Lark Helen Scott 1071 42.5 15.5 13 7 16 2 5
7 141 D0 David Bartlett 1040 46 5 12 5 23.5 13 11
8 14761 Fireball Mark Dinwoodie 970 47 11 8 18 8 17 3
9 815 Blaze David Angwin 1021 51.5 17 3 12.5 3 16 22
10 1233 RS 200 John Spellman 1047 52 2 19 20 29 3 8
11 192514 Laser Rob Lennox 1091 56 18 DSQ72 10 6 4 18
12 3592 Merlin Rocket Nick Scroggie 985 56 9 14 15 15 9 9
13 180680 Laser Martin Gibson 1091 68 24 9 14 10 11 DNC72
14 1280 RS 400 Martin Hough 944 77.5 15.5 15 23 18 28 6
15 761 Blaze Fire Paul Hemsley 1061 81.5 14 11 29 14 19 23.5
16 957 RS 400 Chris Lloyd 944 89 7 16 24 17 25 39
17 3661 Merlin Rocket Graham Scroggie 985 91 52 18 8 13 12 40
18 1414 Phantom Steve Popple 995 103 30 25 4 RET72 29 15
19 791 Blaze Rob Jones 1021 103 21 17 6 27 DNC72 32
20 729 Blaze Nick Creak 1021 105 26 DSQ72 17 7 30 25
21 643 Contender Mark Rushton 976 106 RET72 6 26 11 37 26
22 EST Laser Radial Charli Lennox 1135 107 27 26 25 26 20 10
23 781 Blaze David Entwistle 1021 112.5 22 24 12.5 21 DNF72 33
24 669 Blaze Tom Dewaele 1021 124 23 36 22 33 32 14
25 194795 Laser Rob Palmer 1091 137 25 23 37 36 33 20
26 1399 RS 200 Robert Tomlins 1047 140 DNC72 29 32 35 15 29
27 22870 Enterprise Nicholas Carr 1115 140.5 28 45 46.5 41.5 5 21
28 811 Blaze Pete Barlow 1021 141 RET72 10 19 12 DNF72 28
29 3612 V3000 Allen Bradley 1065 147.5 53 DNC72 46.5 22 14 12
30 171716 Laser Radial Rory Dinwoodie 1135 148 36 20 28 30 DNC72 34
31 967 Buzz Tim Mitchell 1003 154 29 31 31 37 26 37
32 161557 Laser David Evans 1091 156 34 21 27 53 39 35
33 8287 Laser Debbie Evans 1091 157 33 39 35 43 31 19
34 808 Blaze Fire Cath Hemsley 1061 157 39 DNC72 33 34 24 27
35 2063 Laser 2000 Robin Courtenay 1090 164 40 33 DNC72 20 35 36
36 751 Blaze Fire Please Register 1061 165.5 31 34 38 31.5 42 31
37 201348 Laser Radial Alex Regan 1135 175 44.5 46 41 45 21 23.5
38 3510 Merlin Rocket Mike Raine 985 177 4 DNC72 DNC72 19 10 DNC72
39 4578 RS Feva XL Sophie Regan 1233 177.5 35 42 36 41.5 23 45
40 602 Wanderer Patrick Duffy 1170 183 32 55 64 57 22 17
41 319 Devon Yawl Ben Wightman 1219 184 37 40 42 38 27 DNC72
42 766 Blaze John Abbott 1021 186.5 48 22 DNC72 31.5 43 42
43 206713 Laser Radial Niamh Keohane 1135 193 42 38 30 39 53 44
44 1886 RS Feva XL Ruan Oliver 1233 196 41 32 50 25 56 48
45 201349 Laser Clive Hutchinson 1091 196 38 49 43 40 34 41
46 3551 Merlin Rocket Toby Barsley-Dale 985 200.5 12 DNF72 21 23.5 DNC72 DNC72
47 141462 Laser Trehane Oliver 1091 201 43 27 48 44 44 43
48 11158 Topper Harry Tomlins 1340 225 58 43 39 49 41 53
49 34139 Topper Jemima Scroggie 1340 226 49 47 34 50 46 52
50 677 RS 400 Rhys Westcott 944 228 DNC72 58 53 51 36 30
51 394 Laser Stratos Max Reid 1092 231 19 51 61 28 DNC72 DNC72
52 1066 Buzz Ellie Nuttall 1003 233 DNC72 35 49 52 47 50
53 10661 Wayfarer Jo O'Grady 1112 235 47 41 57 60 52 38
54 11058 Wayfarer John Wade 1112 238 10 30 54 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72
55 4088 RS Feva XL Alice Taylor 1233 240 50 48 45 46 54 51
56 2396 RS Tera Pro Marcus Coleridge 1351 245 13 44 44 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72
57 2251 RS Feva XL Katie Hutchinson 1233 247.5 44.5 54 51 58 49 49
58 51 RS Feva XL Nick Taylor 1233 248 56 50 58 55 40 47
59 175383 Laser Simon Coleridge 1091 252 20 DSQ72 16 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72
60 4786 RS Feva XL Zak Cutner 1233 254 57 OCS72 59 47 45 46
61 88867 Laser Charlie Palmer 1091 258 46 28 40 RET72 DNF72 DNC72
62 141206 Laser Matthew Henning 1091 273 55 57 52 54 58 55
63 26 Cornish Coble Nigel Deane 1365 276 59 56 62 59 48 54
64 767 RS 200 Zoe O'Grady 1047 279 54 59 56 DNC72 38 DNC72
65 2641 Tasar Patrick Lyons 1018 287 DNC72 37 55 DNC72 51 DNC72
66 173879 Laser Tim Wilson 1091 296 51 53 DNC72 48 DNC72 DNC72
67 166403 Laser Daniel Carter 1091 301 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72 13
68 6434 Wayfarer Jenny Henning 1112 308 RET72 60 63 56 57 DNC72
69 6574 Wayfarer Rob Stone 1112 318 DNC72 52 DNC72 RET72 50 DNC72
70 22 Laser 2000 Oli Rowse 1090 331 RET72 DNC72 60 RET72 55 DNC72
71 37078 Topper Alice Henning 1340 360 RET72 DNF72 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72 DNC72




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd