Welcome to the International Class Association website for the RS Aero. Here you will find all there is to know about the RS Aero including the latest news, how to register your boat, and links to relevant documents.

home
news
the boat
gallery
movies
reports & results
forum
contact
membership
documents
boat registration


Reports & Results



RS AERO US NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
10/08/2016 - 14/08/2016

Write-Up

Report by West Coast Sailing;
The 2016 RS Aero US Nationals were held in beautiful Cascade Locks, Oregon and hosted by the Columbia Gorge Racing Association August 13th and 14th, 2016. 35 sailors from across the U.S. and as far away as the U.K. came to out to duel in classic Gorge sailing style. We were honored to have Peter Barton, RS Aero International Class Manager, on the start line, and assistance from RS Sailing's own Riki Hooker and Alex Newton-Southon on site.
 
Congratulations to 1st place finishers Catherine Gloster of the Santa Barbara Seashell Association in the Aero 5 class, Peter Barton of Lymington Town Sailing Club (UK) in the Aero 7 class, and the Northwest's own Dan Falk of CYC Seattle in the Aero 9 class.
 
We hope to see you all in the Gorge again soon for another fantastic RS Aero regatta.
 
Photo Galleries;
 
Thanks to Yannick Gloster for his fantastic movie of the event;


Results

RS Aero 5
Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
1 1247 Catherine Gloster Santa Barbara Seashell Assoc, CA 1 1 1 1 1 [3] 1 1 7
2 1478 Piotr Zin CYC, Seattle, WA [5/DNC] 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 3 1 5/DNC 5/DNC 29
3 1131 Ty Ilercil California [5/DNC] 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 2 2 5/DNC 5/DNC 29
4 1641 Simeon Thomas Denver SA, CO 2 2 3/RET 3/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNC 5/DNC 29
 
RS Aero 7
Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
1 1969 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC, UK 6 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 9
2 1976 Jay Renehan SYC, Seattle, WA 4 25/OCS 3 1 4 3 2 3 20
3 1129 David Brink SYC/CYC, Seattle, WA 2 2 2 3 1 [25/RET] 4 8 22
4 1127 Todd Willsie CYC, Seattle, WA 12 10 5 5 6 2 3 4 35
5 1244 Bill Symes Willamette SC, Portland, OR 7 6 7 4 [8] 6 8 2 40
6 1516 Philip Gordon Willamette SC, Portland, OR 5 5 16 9 5 11 5 5 45
7 1731 Scott Malone CYC, Seattle, WA 8 8 8 7 [9] 4 6 7 48
8 1380 Carlos Abisambra Seattle Laser Fleet, WA 9 4 9 6 11 5 10 [25/DNC] 54
9 1732 Graham Vaughan CYC, Seattle, WA 17 9 10 10 7 8 7 6 57
10 1626 Hank Saurage Louisiana 3 3 6 8 10 7 [25/DNS] 25/DNC 62
11 1131 Yannick Gloster Santa Barbara Seashell Assoc, CA 10 7 4 17 14 [18] 12 11 75
12 1515 Paul Lisagor CYC, Seattle, WA 11 12 18 11 18 13 11 9 85
13 1481 Dan Herron Seattle, WA 20 15 11 16 19 14 9 10 94
14 1974 David Chadwick Browns Creek SA, Alabama 14 14 19 13 16 12 13 [25/DNC] 101
15 1422 Eric Aker Boston, MA 16 25/OCS 14 12 12 10 25/DNS 25/DNC 114
16 1124 Jim Muir Santa Barbara SC, CA 18 11 13 14 20 15 [25/DNC] 25/DNC 116
17 1378 Paul Gingras Sailfish Club FL, New York YC 15 18 25/DNS 25/DNS 3 9 25/DNC 25/DNC 120
18 1383 Peter Rummel Willamette SC, Portland, OR 19 13 20 15 21 17 [25/DNC] 25/DNC 130
19 1726 jacques garrigues CYC, Seattle, WA 22 19 17 18 13 16 [25/RET] 25/DNC 130
20 1242 Doug DuBois Utah 13 16 12 25/DNS 15 25/RET 25/DNC 25/DNC 131
21 2017 Derek Stow Massapoag YC 21 17 15 25/DNS 17 25/RET 25/DNC 25/DNC 145
22 1250 Michael O'Brien CYC, Seattle, WA 1 25/RET 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNC 151
23 1478 Piotr Zin CYC, Seattle, WA 25/OCS 20 25/RET 25/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 170
24 1513 Ty Ilercil California 25/DNF 21 25/RET 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNC 171
 
RS Aero 9  
PosSail SkipperClub12345678Total
11384Dan Falk CYC, Seattle, WA2211221[3] 11
21377Marc Jacobi Cedar Point YC, Westport, CT 8/OCS 122132213
31872Derek Bottles Seattle YC, WA1343413116
41251Eric Becker CYC, Seattle, WA443434[8/DNF] 426
51625Ash Beatty MISA, Houston, TX58/OCS 58/DNS 58/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 47
6172Alex Newton-Southon Lymington, UK 38/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 51
71878Brad Cameron Singlehanded Sailing Society, CA 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 56
 
1st Youth - Yannick Gloster
1st Lady - Catherine Gloster
 
Practice race - Friday 12th August
RS Aero 9
1. Marc Jacobi, Westport, CT
2. Doug Bottles, Seattle, WA
3. Eric Becker, Seattle, WA
RS Aero 7
1. Peter Barton, Lymington, UK
2. Scott Malone, Seattle, WA
3. Eric Aker, Boston, MA
 
Coaching Clinic Finale - Long beat home Pursuit Race (7s had 30 second head start on the 9s)
1. Hank Saurage, Louisiana - RS Aero 7 
2. Marc Jacobi, Westport, CT - RS Aero 9
3. Derek Stow, RI - RS Aero 7
4. Dan Falk, Seattle, WA - RS Aero 9




RS Aero

RS Sailing

Contact

RS Aero International Class Association
E. Email


RS Sailing
Premier Way
Abbey Park
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 9DQ

T. 00 44 (0)1794 526 760
W. www.rssailing.com
E. Email